Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > ARF or RTF
Reload this Page >

Who's running the UCanDo SF?

Notices
ARF or RTF Discuss ARF (Almost Ready to Fly) radio control airplanes here.

Who's running the UCanDo SF?

Old 03-05-2014, 09:10 PM
  #1  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Who's running the UCanDo SF?

It's still pretty new and I have mine still in the box, about to start with a Saito 100. There's another post in the 3D forum but it doesn't get many views. Looks to be a really nice and well built arf. I check the parts out and the covering is perfect. The wing is one piece and HUGE.....
Old 03-06-2014, 05:06 PM
  #2  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,461
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

It flies GREAT!!!!! Used OS 65AX...your Saito 100 would also be a good choice.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	42.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	3.75 MB
ID:	1975680   Click image for larger version

Name:	49.JPG
Views:	119
Size:	3.58 MB
ID:	1975681   Click image for larger version

Name:	74.JPG
Views:	85
Size:	3.10 MB
ID:	1975682  
Old 03-06-2014, 06:18 PM
  #3  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That IS great and nice photos too! Please tell me more.... What servos, balance without adding weight? What battery pack? Try it without the SFG's yet? Mine is still in the box but not for too much longer. Thanks. (you might have answered about the servos in another thread but I don't remember)
Old 03-06-2014, 08:14 PM
  #4  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,461
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I guess the good news is that it came out lighter than advertised - no additional weight was needed to balance her! I positioned the battery forward and with the OS in place, it balanced - and three servos were in the rear of the fuse. (see pic). All the pushrods have a Carbon Fiber shaft that goes over the pushrod - nice, strong and light. I noticed someone said their wing was crooked because the holes for the wing bolts were off...I didn't notice that as I only checked the distance from the the center of the firewall to each side of the horizontal stab, so if mine was off - it was off. This plane is a 3D plane and is not meant for speed - and that includes take-offs and landings - both need little distance to get off the ground (although I like L O N G take-off runs) and 3-pointer landings are the rule or you will bounce if you try a two-wheeler At least all of mine did.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Balance.JPG
Views:	135
Size:	814.8 KB
ID:	1975704  
Old 03-06-2014, 10:20 PM
  #5  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Great report, gets better all the time.... What battery and servos again? My Saito 100 might weigh just a hair more than your 65... will take a look. Sounds excellent that it's a floater for 3D. Have you tried it w/o the SFG's yet? That blue covering on the bottom looks wild with your flash photo!!!
Old 03-07-2014, 06:23 AM
  #6  
Gizmo-RCU
My Feedback: (27)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Athol, ID
Posts: 2,155
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Looks like they centered the tank unlike the origionel UCD, good show!
Old 03-07-2014, 02:05 PM
  #7  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,461
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I used Futaba S-3152 servos all around and a 2000mAh nmh battery. I had some trouble with the canopy not wanting to stay in place, so I carved out a bit of the nylon 'keeper' so the canopy could slide back further. I think the problem was the installation of the cowl - too tight on the top of the firewall and not giving enough room for the canopy to slide fore and aft.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	47.JPG
Views:	76
Size:	4.19 MB
ID:	1975904  
Old 03-07-2014, 11:57 PM
  #8  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Gizmo, they done got smart and offset the stopper in the tanks now too so most of the tank is above or below the stopper. That way the center line of the tank can be more easily in line with the carbs. Tailskid, is that a 6V 2000mah pack? I'm now sold on the LIFE packs for rx. They are about half the weight of a Nimh pack. My GP Razor 3d had that canopy problem too. BTW, the Razor is a fantastic 46/55 size plane. I have the 55 inverted with a Mac's black profile pipe on it and it screams.
Old 03-08-2014, 06:32 AM
  #9  
R/C Foolish
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I bought this one a few weeks ago. Put in an Evolution .15cc gas. All I can say is WOW!!!! It flies perfect, very agile. I liked my UCD 46, then I had a Frenzy but when this came out I took the opportunity to switch to gas. I think I have only 1 or 2 glow motors left. GAS is the way to go and they are making smaller and smaller engines...easy to set up, cheap to fly. I used JR Sport 126 MG servos, made my own true carbon pushrods, waiting for the graphtech landing gear...

R/C Foolish
Old 03-08-2014, 12:04 PM
  #10  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,461
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Ernie, yes it was 6V 2000mah pack.
Old 03-08-2014, 05:04 PM
  #11  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

RC Foolish, love your post and info also! Please tell me which of these carbon gear that you ordered. http://www.graphtechrcshop.com/categ...6?categoryId=2 Great idea with the 15cc gas!!!!
Old 04-02-2014, 05:56 PM
  #12  
crazyflyboy30
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beverlyhills, CA
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by R/C Foolish View Post
I bought this one a few weeks ago. Put in an Evolution .15cc gas. All I can say is WOW!!!! It flies perfect, very agile. I liked my UCD 46, then I had a Frenzy but when this came out I took the opportunity to switch to gas. I think I have only 1 or 2 glow motors left. GAS is the way to go and they are making smaller and smaller engines...easy to set up, cheap to fly. I used JR Sport 126 MG servos, made my own true carbon pushrods, waiting for the graphtech landing gear...

R/C Foolish
What is the weight and how did the CG work out?
And if I was going with a gas I would use a DLE -20 has a lot more power and less weight Total: 28.9oz (820g)
VS
Evolution .15cc gas is [TABLE]
[TR]
[TH]Total Weight:[/TH]
[TD]31.1 oz (883 g)[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
Old 04-02-2014, 08:24 PM
  #13  
R/C Foolish
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't have the weight and the CG is right on the marks with the batteries right near the wing tube. You don't want to use the DL 20 because it is a bigger motor. The 15 fits right inside the cowl....
Old 04-03-2014, 02:16 PM
  #14  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

RCFoolish, did you use the stock motor mount with your 15? The fuse is kind of narrow in the front and with my Saito 100 I had to get a Dave Bround (round) mount. Then because the 4-stroke sits so far forward on the mount I had to move the motor mount all the way to the left on the firewall. Otherwise the prop hub would have been way too far to the right with all the right thrust that is built in. Did you use the stock 6-32 blind nuts? I changed mine to 8-32 and poured some epoxy/glass fibers all around the inside of the firewall. So did you have any issues mounting your 15? There is no wing tube. You mean you mounted the batteries on the CG pretty much? So that was moving the batteries back quite a bit to get the balance? Thanks! PS - mine came with a broken trailing edge, a broken rib next to the servo mount in both wing halves, wing bolt holes not located right, supplied CA hinges only 1/2" long (!!??) bad wrinkles in the wing covering, and more if I could remember. Anyone flown it yet without the SFG's?
Old 04-03-2014, 06:12 PM
  #15  
crazyflyboy30
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beverlyhills, CA
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It is because I have a DLE -20 and that it has a lot of power has well.
I also have a Frenzy with a DLE -20 it is 8 1/4 lb.
Old 04-03-2014, 10:51 PM
  #16  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The firewall area doesn't look strong enough for the 20cc to me, but maybe.... ?
Old 04-04-2014, 08:20 PM
  #17  
crazyflyboy30
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beverlyhills, CA
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ernie Misner View Post
The firewall area doesn't look strong enough for the 20cc to me, but maybe.... ?
You are most likey right I will go with the Electric I also have every thing needed for the Electric has well.
Old 02-27-2015, 07:17 AM
  #18  
tomrogge
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 100 mile house, BC, CANADA
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

hi do you still own it, very interested
Tom
tomrogge@aol.com
Old 04-28-2015, 06:58 PM
  #19  
crazyflyboy30
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Beverlyhills, CA
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

What do you need to buy?
Old 04-28-2015, 11:23 PM
  #20  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's an ARF, so you'll need the usual. Engine, servos, receiver, battery, etc. Are you going to get one?
Old 04-28-2015, 11:24 PM
  #21  
Ernie Misner
Thread Starter
 
Ernie Misner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 5,037
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes, I still own it but am finally gettng around to maidening her latter this spring or summer.
Old 05-17-2015, 05:25 PM
  #22  
felixs10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ramsey, NJ
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have yet to put mine together . I have a saito 14cc gas engine . Thoughts on this combo ? I also have an evo 15cc , but I want to use that in a wm chipmunk ...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.