Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Beginners
Reload this Page >

Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Notices
Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Old 03-24-2009, 08:39 PM
  #1  
SebM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, CANADA
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Accu-cycle Elite Charger

With the Accu-cycle Elite charger there is two separate outputs to charge two batterie pack at the same time. You also have up to 10 memory bank for different batterie pack. One thing that really bug me is the manual say we can't charge two different batterie pack from memory bank !! We can only use the first output via a memory bank and then we will have to manually enter all the informations for the second pack. Why is it that way since it is two separate output ?? After all, what is the difference between 'calling' a memory bank and entering it manually ? I just read that tonight but I am always charging two pack at a time since one year and both are from a memory bank with no problem.

Anyone can comment on this observation ?

Thanks,
Séb
Old 03-24-2009, 09:35 PM
  #2  
ro347
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nutley, NJ
Posts: 2,322
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

is it this charger? http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXEYD4&P=ML

If so, I have one and that is NOT the case. I charge both my batteries from the preset memory settings - at the same time.
Old 03-24-2009, 09:41 PM
  #3  
flaminheli
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: iola, TX
Posts: 1,345
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

I also charge two differant size batteries at the same time from preset memory settings.
Old 03-24-2009, 09:50 PM
  #4  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,575
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

I really like my Elite charger. I sometimes use it as a field charger also
Old 03-24-2009, 09:59 PM
  #5  
SebM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, CANADA
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Yes, that is exactly that one. But look in your manual on page 8, it is clearly state in bold caracter that : ''It is not possible to have one output use one memory location and have the other output use a different memory location at the same time". We had a discussion about this at our meeting tonight. That's really weird to me and I can't see anything wrong or that could go wrong when we do use two memory location at the same time. I just email the manufacturier to see how they could explain that.

I will post their reply here,
Séb
Old 03-24-2009, 10:06 PM
  #6  
jimmyjames213
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
jimmyjames213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: L
Posts: 1,655
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

uhhhhh why get that
when this does the same thing for 40 bucks (and 15 or so shipping)
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...lancer/Charger
it would be a piece of cake to mod it for 2 packs (if your useing lipo's, they have splitters so you can charge 2 3's lipo on the 6 cell slot)
or if you wanted you could buy two of them and it would still be cheaper than the above charger

Old 03-24-2009, 10:17 PM
  #7  
flaminheli
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: iola, TX
Posts: 1,345
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Yesterday I charged a 4.8v 2000mah NiMH and a 6v 4200mah NiMH batteries at the same time with my Accu-Cycle Elite Charger with no problems at all. I charge differant size batteries together all the time. I don't rememeber where my manual is but maybe it states that you cannot mix battery types.
Old 03-24-2009, 10:19 PM
  #8  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,575
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger


ORIGINAL: jimmyjames213

uhhhhh why get that
when this does the same thing for 40 bucks (and 15 or so shipping)
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...lancer/Charger
it would be a piece of cake to mod it for 2 packs (if your useing lipo's, they have splitters so you can charge 2 3's lipo on the 6 cell slot)
or if you wanted you could buy two of them and it would still be cheaper than the above charger

What does this mean?

"Note: No auto function for Ni-MH & NiCd batteries."
Old 03-24-2009, 10:25 PM
  #9  
jimmyjames213
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
jimmyjames213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: L
Posts: 1,655
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

that you manually have to enter the nember of cells
if you dont like that one get this one (i have this one and it does auto function for nicd/mh, its a great charger)
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...cer/discharger
Old 03-24-2009, 10:28 PM
  #10  
flaminheli
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: iola, TX
Posts: 1,345
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

ORIGINAL: w8ye


ORIGINAL: jimmyjames213

uhhhhh why get that
when this does the same thing for 40 bucks (and 15 or so shipping)
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...lancer/Charger
it would be a piece of cake to mod it for 2 packs (if your useing lipo's, they have splitters so you can charge 2 3's lipo on the 6 cell slot)
or if you wanted you could buy two of them and it would still be cheaper than the above charger

What does this mean?

"Note: No auto function for Ni-MH & NiCd batteries."

It looks like that is why it is a 40 dollar charger.
Old 03-25-2009, 06:27 AM
  #11  
SebM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, CANADA
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

See the manual on line here : http://manuals.hobbico.com/hca/hcap0280-manual.pdf

Go to page 8 and tell me why the bold characters clearly state that it is not possible tu charge two battery pack at the same time with two different memory location ! They don't talk about two different batterie type at all. So if we all use it all the time and it works, what's the reason for that ? That was our questionning at our club meeting yesterday. Peoples want to discuss that more at the next meeting so I tough that I could search and find an explanation.

Séb
Old 03-25-2009, 06:55 AM
  #12  
Clay Walters
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 608
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=289050

This article reviewing the accucycle elite discusses this very subject. I've never tried two at a time with mine and am leery of it even though many folks report it works just fine.

Clay
Old 03-25-2009, 07:01 AM
  #13  
flaminheli
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: iola, TX
Posts: 1,345
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Who cares what the manual says. Just use the charger. It has worked fine for lots of people.
Old 03-25-2009, 10:05 AM
  #14  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,575
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

I charge my transmitter and my receiver with the current design Accucycle Elite MkII all the time and I never took particular attention to this phenomena you mention

I select the memory and or battery that I'm charging and away I go. It only takes a second or two.
Old 03-25-2009, 10:52 AM
  #15  
Allfat
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Allfat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: St Paul, OR
Posts: 400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger


ORIGINAL: w8ye


ORIGINAL: jimmyjames213

uhhhhh why get that
when this does the same thing for 40 bucks (and 15 or so shipping)
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...lancer/Charger
it would be a piece of cake to mod it for 2 packs (if your useing lipo's, they have splitters so you can charge 2 3's lipo on the 6 cell slot)
or if you wanted you could buy two of them and it would still be cheaper than the above charger

What does this mean?

"Note: No auto function for Ni-MH & NiCd batteries."
I have one of these chargers and it actually does have an auto function for the number of cells, you have to enter in a max output current though to match the battery, which is not hard. To get it into auto mode, you have to press a series of buttons, but I can't remember what they are. I think that it either states it in the manual or in the discussion of the product on hobbycity.
Old 03-25-2009, 11:20 AM
  #16  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,593
Received 85 Likes on 70 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Simple.............the manual is wrong.

It was probably poorly translated, but either way you CAN charge from two memory locations and there is no harm in doing so.
Old 03-27-2009, 02:50 PM
  #17  
SebM
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Trois-Rivieres, QC, CANADA
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Ok, I got the answer from Hobbico tech. support. Here is their reply :

''Thank you for your email,

In the past you would be able to use one model memory and just have to
manually enter the information of the second battery to be able to
charge 2 batteries at once. This has been updated which will allow you
to use the model memory for 2 different batteries and use the model
memory for both at the same time.''


I just don't know why they did not correct their user manual but at least it confirm what many of us tought.

Séb
Old 03-27-2009, 05:37 PM
  #18  
P-40 DRIVER
Senior Member
 
P-40 DRIVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 1,623
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Old 03-27-2009, 07:16 PM
  #19  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,575
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

I wondered why I was so dumb to never notice what you were talking about
Old 03-31-2009, 07:02 PM
  #20  
planer1
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , KS
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger


Do ya think their reason for not updating the manual is $$$ ? Exactly the same reason the 2.4 Futaba Faast manual still recommends wrapping their Rx's in foam. The manual is copyrighted 2007 and if you ask how the "newbie" or anybody else new to 2.4 systems is suppose to know about their updates or revisions without a computer, your ignored or taken off the thread. A small product update sheet could easily be placed in the manual if they were really concerned about customer service.
Old 03-31-2009, 07:55 PM
  #21  
w8ye
My Feedback: (16)
 
w8ye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Shelby, OH
Posts: 37,575
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

I didn't read the manual. The charger worked and I used it. Didn't notice any problem. If I had read the manual I may have been confused due to this problem?
Old 03-31-2009, 08:13 PM
  #22  
summerwind
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: fresno, CA
Posts: 3,968
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger


ORIGINAL: w8ye

I didn't read the manual. The charger worked and I used it. Didn't notice any problem. If I had read the manual I may have been confused due to this problem?
LMAO...................i didn't know that there was manual.....i thought it was packing paper

seriously, the manuls sometimes get one so coRnfused that one ends up buying something that is just plug n play........
Old 03-31-2009, 08:23 PM
  #23  
Jetdesign
Senior Member
My Feedback: (8)
 
Jetdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, OH
Posts: 7,054
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger


ORIGINAL: summerwind


ORIGINAL: w8ye

I didn't read the manual. The charger worked and I used it. Didn't notice any problem. If I had read the manual I may have been confused due to this problem?
LMAO...................i didn't know that there was manual.....i thought it was packing paper

seriously, the manuls sometimes get one so coRnfused that one ends up buying something that is just plug n play........
I actually downloaded manuals for other chargers to learn how to use mine.
Old 03-31-2009, 08:59 PM
  #24  
planer1
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , KS
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger


ORIGINAL: summerwind


ORIGINAL: w8ye

I didn't read the manual. The charger worked and I used it. Didn't notice any problem. If I had read the manual I may have been confused due to this problem?
LMAO...................i didn't know that there was manual.....i thought it was packing paper

seriously, the manuls sometimes get one so coRnfused that one ends up buying something that is just plug n play........

I'm quickly learning to treat these mfg manuals similar to how I use to put my kids toys together XMAS morning. Toss the manual with the wrapping paper, grab a screwdriver and a beer and go to work. If it turns out wrong, grab another beer.
Old 04-01-2009, 01:10 PM
  #25  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,593
Received 85 Likes on 70 Posts
Default RE: Accu-cycle Elite Charger

Thats unusal and even more unusual they haven't updated it.

Hobbico and Horizon usually have good manuals.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.