Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Beginners
Reload this Page >

Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

Notices
Beginners Beginners in RC start here for help.

Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

Old 07-30-2010, 09:56 AM
  #1  
holychow
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

I am a newbie and I have a question regarding transmitters:

I purchased the Phoenix flight simulator which comes with the Spektrum DX5e transmitter. I have ordered my first airplane, SIG Kadet LT40 ARF. When my plane is ready to fly can I/should I use the Spektrum transmitter that came with Phoenix simulator as by Tx/Rx.
Old 07-30-2010, 10:12 AM
  #2  
tacx
My Feedback: (1)
 
tacx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: washington twp., MI
Posts: 890
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

Holychow,

Did the simulator package come with a RX? If so, you should be able to use it.
Old 07-30-2010, 10:16 AM
  #3  
holychow
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx



Excuse my newbie ignorance. The package did not come with an RX. Can I purchase an RX and still use the transmitter?

Old 07-30-2010, 10:34 AM
  #4  
captjckirk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

LT-40 ARF, you are lucky to find an LT-40, I'm located 70 miles from Sig and can't get one. Anyway if I may make a suggestion, put a Magnum 46 or similar engine up front. The Lt-40 needs a little more boost than a 40 engine, then when you are ready to put a set of Planefun floats on it you will have a great combo. I've been looking for another LT-40 ARF so I don't have to keep changing floats and wheels back and forth. Good luck, you will enjoy the LT-40.
Old 07-30-2010, 11:22 AM
  #5  
mclina
 
mclina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 1,809
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

Yes, you can use the TX with one of these RXs:

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...rodID=SPMAR500

You will need four standard servos (any brand, really) a RX battery (I would do a 6.0V, 2000mah NiMh), a switch/charge jack, and a servo extension for your aileron servo.

Buying these parts may not be any cheaper than buying a full radio system (TX, RX, Servos, Batteries), but since they switched to 2.4Ghz, they really don't sell full systems as much as they did a few years back.

If you can find a full system for a similar price, it's a good idea to keep the TX you already have for a buddy box. If you can show up at the field with your own buddy box, already trimmed to your plane, it saves a bit of time.

Good luck, you will love the LT-40.
Old 07-30-2010, 11:54 AM
  #6  
holychow
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kitchener, ON, CANADA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX5e Tx Rx

Thank you very much for your response. You have given me all the information I need in one reply.

Thanks again I appreciate very much.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.