Notices
Brushed/Brushless motors, speed controls, gear drives Discuss all aspects of brushless motors, brushed motors, speed controls (ESC's), gear drives and propellers in this forum.

fms sinulator

Old 09-16-2009, 07:30 PM
  #1  
icuviper
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: conway, SC
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default fms sinulator

unable to download to vista, REGISTRY ERROR keeps popping up can anyone help me out.
Old 09-16-2009, 09:12 PM
  #2  
richg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 604
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

I haven't been able to get it to work with my Vista...it was built long before Vista. However, I had NO problem downloading it. I wish I could get it to work with my TX. It WILL work with my keyboard, and one time I got it to work with a joystick. Rich
Old 09-17-2009, 10:25 AM
  #3  
soarhead-RCU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

I have heard their is a "FIX" for FMS to Vista. It is some .dll file that you download and insert. I'm not computer literate but have seen a post over on RCGroups about the fix. As far as Vista is concerned I have nothing good to say about it and really dislike it as it is incompatable with so many of my older softwares. Going to remove it someday from this laptop when my daughter stops by and does it for me. I dont need the latest and greatest it seams........

Good Luck
Bob
Old 09-17-2009, 12:56 PM
  #4  
whitecrest
Senior Member
 
whitecrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orleans, MA
Posts: 316
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

Go [link=http://www.rctoys.com/pr/2008/03/06/fms-sim-windows-vista-howto-fix-d3drm/]here[/link] to get the Vista DLL fix for FMS and installation instructions.
Old 09-18-2009, 07:06 PM
  #5  
richg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 604
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

Thanks, I did as the site suggested.. Deleted my old copy of FMS; Downloaded the new FMS 7.0 program; downloaded and extracted the .dll file and put it into the windows system32 folder as instructed. I verified that it was, in fact, now in that folder. The FMS program was automatically placed in the windows program folders.

Unfortunately, I seem to be no further along now than I was before.The program works just fine with keyboard input only. It just doesn't recognize my Spektrum TX (DX5e) at all. I am using the recommended stereo cord, plugged into the microphone jack of my computer ( which recognizes it as a microphone). Previously, the prior FMS program did recognize a joystick, but I don't have that joystick available for another week. It is 120 miles away.

Some where I read that I might be having "com port" problems. I tried all the 4 available com ports shown on the FMS screen. No change. I downloaded a "virtual port maker program "(HW Virtual serial port) but it only produces an error message of "class not recognized" when I attempt to run it.

Candidly, I don't seem to get this thing to work. Recognize that I am not a complete computer newbie. I've created a web site for my village; I ran a member's group for a class of boats..... but ... I cannot get FMS to run on my VISTA computer.

I did read that some video cards can't run it..but that doesn't make any sense as a problem, since the program does run...with keyboard control....only.

Any other ideas, thoughts or suggestions appreciated. thanks, Rich
Old 09-18-2009, 07:55 PM
  #6  
whitecrest
Senior Member
 
whitecrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orleans, MA
Posts: 316
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

I seem to recall that if you are using the audio port on the transmitter, you must use a mono plug to make the connection to FMS for it to work correctly. Could that be the problem?

I have had good luck using FMS with a Futaba FM transmitter using the trainer port to a com port on Windows 98.

Good luck with the trouble-shooting.
Old 09-19-2009, 06:23 AM
  #7  
richg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 604
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

Soon as I can, I'll make up ( or buy ) a mono plug cord and try that. Nothing would make me happier! Thanks for the suggestion. Any more...keep'em coming. Rich
Old 09-19-2009, 12:10 PM
  #8  
richg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 604
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

I bought and tried the mono cable. No luck. Has ANYONE on this board actually made FMS work, with a TX, with VISTA 32 bit on their computer? thanks Rich
Old 09-20-2009, 12:44 AM
  #9  
con244
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

Does your version of FMS have SmartPropoPlus? You need this to make the audio socket work. I am using FMS Version2 Beta 7 on Vista Home edition. everything works OK.
Con
Old 09-20-2009, 06:25 AM
  #10  
richg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 604
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

This posting can be deleted. All issues solved per the next posting. thanks Rich
Old 09-20-2009, 07:13 AM
  #11  
richg99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 604
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: fms sinulator

WOW...You've done it! I now have full TX control and FMS runs fine.

I purchased the mono cable. and that obviously was a big step forward. I don't know where I got the idea that a stereo cable was the right one???

I then did a complete re-install of SmartProPoPlus. However, it seems that when SmartProPoPlus installs itself..it creates its own folder. I never saw a screen that gave me an opportunity to tell SmartProPoPlus to be saved to the FMS folder...

Once I realized that....I deleted my FMS folder...renamed the SmartProPoPlus folder to FMS..reinstalled FMS to that newly renamed folder....re-calibrated everything and suddenly I am flying.

I cannot tell you ALL how pleased I am that this now finally works. I have not been using a simulator and I know this will help me immensely. Thanks again.... regards, Rich

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.