Notices
The Clubhouse If it doesn't fit in any other category and is about general RC stuff then post it here at the Clubhouse.

The New Look Of RCU ....

Old 05-19-2017, 08:26 AM
  #151  
Pork Chop
My Feedback: (5)
 
Pork Chop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm using Chrome on my PC and when I click on the pictures most are are still coming up as a blank black screen.
Old 05-19-2017, 09:20 AM
  #152  
init4fun
Thread Starter
 
init4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,240
Received 44 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

How about this one , can you see this picture of a Wankel or is it too a black screen ?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Wankel 1.JPG
Views:	32
Size:	675.0 KB
ID:	2215977  
Old 05-19-2017, 09:59 AM
  #153  
FlyerInOKC
My Feedback: (6)
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 13,655
Received 167 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

Nice Wankel second or third generation?
Old 05-19-2017, 10:17 AM
  #154  
init4fun
Thread Starter
 
init4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4,240
Received 44 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

It's the second gen , thankfully . From what I've discovered it's the first gen that is the one to avoid , the second gen got all the bugs out of the design and the third gen was basically a second gen with a velocity stack on the carb .

with the kind of RPMs it hits it sounds more like an air raid siren than an engine and it always draws a crowd at the field .

A side view , in all it's wankel glory
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Wankel 2.JPG
Views:	25
Size:	644.1 KB
ID:	2215978  
Old 05-19-2017, 10:58 AM
  #155  
Pork Chop
My Feedback: (5)
 
Pork Chop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can see all pictures fine until I click on one and my whole screen is black. I can see the advancement arrows on either side which seems to scroll to the next picture but its black too
Old 05-19-2017, 12:27 PM
  #156  
FlyerInOKC
My Feedback: (6)
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 13,655
Received 167 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

Pork are you sure you're Chrome isn't sucking up all available system resources and running out of memory? Bring up your Windows Task Manager and take a look. Chrome has had so many addons for navigation tracking it has become a real system resource pig.
Old 05-19-2017, 12:29 PM
  #157  
FlyerInOKC
My Feedback: (6)
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 13,655
Received 167 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by init4fun View Post
It's the second gen , thankfully . From what I've discovered it's the first gen that is the one to avoid , the second gen got all the bugs out of the design and the third gen was basically a second gen with a velocity stack on the carb .

with the kind of RPMs it hits it sounds more like an air raid siren than an engine and it always draws a crowd at the field .

A side view , in all it's wankel glory
I had the first generation and you are a 100% correct. It didn't but it sure seemed like it leaked as much fuel as it burned! It bled worse then an arterial wound.
Old 05-19-2017, 04:26 PM
  #158  
Pork Chop
My Feedback: (5)
 
Pork Chop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Mike, I have over 6 GB of available memory
Old 05-20-2017, 03:58 AM
  #159  
TomCrump
 
TomCrump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 7,614
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Pork Chop View Post
Mike, I have over 6 GB of available memory
You must have some type of problem, though. I use Chrome, and I can view the pics.

Are you giving them a chance to load ? Sometimes it takes awhile.
Old 05-24-2017, 10:53 AM
  #160  
IBJoel
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 455
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Could be connection speed or a Chrome plug-in/software that blocks certain media.
Old 05-30-2017, 11:25 AM
  #161  
Pork Chop
My Feedback: (5)
 
Pork Chop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I tried to upload a PDF and it said my document was missing a Security Token?
Old 06-02-2017, 11:21 AM
  #162  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Probably too big?

File Size was...?
Old 06-02-2017, 12:08 PM
  #163  
ETpilot
 
ETpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: East Texas
Posts: 1,199
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by IBobi View Post
.......?

.......?

Can you address my picture posting problem. I can only attach one picture in a post. When I try to attach 2 pictures the second picture deletes the first picture and the second picture is the one that attaches to the post.

See post 102, 106, 112, 113, and 114 this thread. Using iPad 2 with Safari. Pictures in my iPad album.
i just tried again yesterday on a thread. Same problem.
Old 06-02-2017, 12:10 PM
  #164  
FlyerInOKC
My Feedback: (6)
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 13,655
Received 167 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

It's probably your pad, I just posted 5 pictures to the same post all at once with no problems and then went back in to edit it and added one more picture.
Old 06-02-2017, 12:21 PM
  #165  
ETpilot
 
ETpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: East Texas
Posts: 1,199
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FlyerInOKC View Post
It's probably your pad, I just posted 5 pictures to the same post all at once with no problems and then went back in to edit it and added one more picture.

Thanks. I only have an iPad for now. Will have to check picture posting on a friend's computer to see how it works. May be time to break down and buy another computer. Good excuse anyway. Lol
Old 06-02-2017, 12:27 PM
  #166  
FlyerInOKC
My Feedback: (6)
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 13,655
Received 167 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

There you go! And of course you need a good CAD program bundled with it!
Old 06-02-2017, 01:48 PM
  #167  
ETpilot
 
ETpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: East Texas
Posts: 1,199
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FlyerInOKC View Post
There you go! And of course you need a good CAD program bundled with it!
Now I have to research which is better MAC or Windows.
Old 06-05-2017, 08:55 AM
  #168  
IBJoel
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 455
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Yes, with iPad, that's a common problem. Not just with RCU, but I've found it on numerous sites and even apps.
Old 06-05-2017, 09:45 AM
  #169  
ETpilot
 
ETpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: East Texas
Posts: 1,199
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by IBJoel View Post
Yes, with iPad, that's a common problem. Not just with RCU, but I've found it on numerous sites and even apps.

Thanks for the info. I have not had a problem posting multiple pictures until the new program change. Never a problem on other sites nor the old RCU program. I have encountered different problems on other sites, ipad related. Anyway I will start looking for a new computer. I guess it is time. Lol
Old 06-12-2017, 12:28 PM
  #170  
Hemikiller
My Feedback: (125)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Killingworth, CT
Posts: 745
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Has the picture viewing black screen been addressed yet? clicking on pictures most times results in a black screen with no image. If I right click and open in new window or tab, I can see the pics.

Win7 w/ Chrome 58.0.3029.110 (64-bit)
Old 06-13-2017, 03:56 PM
  #171  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Hemikiller View Post
Has the picture viewing black screen been addressed yet? clicking on pictures most times results in a black screen with no image. If I right click and open in new window or tab, I can see the pics.

Win7 w/ Chrome 58.0.3029.110 (64-bit)


Link to a post where this happens? Never seen it.
Old 06-13-2017, 05:51 PM
  #172  
FlyerInOKC
My Feedback: (6)
 
FlyerInOKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 13,655
Received 167 Likes on 152 Posts
Default

I have seen it but only when I was having a local latency issue.
Old 06-14-2017, 02:51 AM
  #173  
VincentJ
 
VincentJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Peterborough, NH
Posts: 4,582
Received 116 Likes on 106 Posts
Default

I see it all the time!
Old 06-14-2017, 05:07 AM
  #174  
Hemikiller
My Feedback: (125)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Killingworth, CT
Posts: 745
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by IBobi View Post
Link to a post where this happens? Never seen it.
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/rc-w...-build-11.html

It normally happens when I go into a thread and scroll down to the newest posts w/images. Seems the first couple in a thread open fine, but the further down I go, the more common it is.
Old 06-14-2017, 07:21 AM
  #175  
IBJoel
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 455
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Hemikiller View Post
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/rc-w...-build-11.html

It normally happens when I go into a thread and scroll down to the newest posts w/images. Seems the first couple in a thread open fine, but the further down I go, the more common it is.
OK, I see on post 272 there that it's happening. I'll investigate with tech.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.