Notices
Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

How wrap leading edge

Old 07-12-2022, 01:03 PM
  #1  
Moderator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,266
Received 35 Likes on 30 Posts
Default How tp wrap leading edge

I'm building a carbon skinned foam wing for a UAV. I've done balsa skin before, but not carbon. The wing has a fairly sharp LE, so I'm wondering how builders normally get the carbon to wrap around neatly? I'm planning to do a 1/8 balsa LE attached to the foam to add some strength and keep myself from having to make that turn with the hot wire. I'll shape the balsa before attaching the CF.
So any tips on getting CF twill to wrap around the LE properly?

Last edited by jester_s1; 07-12-2022 at 01:24 PM.
Old 09-21-2022, 03:43 AM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ft worth, TX
Posts: 499
Received 9 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Vacuum would be the best way, but if you aren’t set up for that then try this. Make templates and cut the forward part of your wing profile out of foam that matches your leading edge shape. Then wet out your carbon cloth. And apply it or the wing. Now put the whole thing into the foam mold you now have. The mold will keep the carbon pressed onto the wing as it cures. If you line the mold with some parchment paper the epoxy will not stick to the mold.
you could even do a test run with the cutoff from the mold.
paul

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.