Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Composites Fabrication And Repair
 Help figuring out freezer compressor >

Help figuring out freezer compressor

Notices
Composites Fabrication And Repair Carbon Fiber, Kevlar, Fiberglass and all the newest high tech composites

Help figuring out freezer compressor

Old 06-03-2007, 07:25 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Help figuring out freezer compressor

Hi fellas:

I pulled this compressor off of an old freezer. I wired up the plug, but compressor didn't run. Electrical stuff is really not my forte and I thought I'd see if anyone can tell from the pictures below what needs to go where before I wind up running 220v through myself ha ha.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Rp44143.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	111.1 KB
ID:	696396   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ql33843.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	129.2 KB
ID:	696397   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bg92427.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	105.3 KB
ID:	696398  
Old 06-03-2007, 07:48 AM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ChristchurchCanterbury, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help figuring out freezer compressor

It would have had a thermostat somewhere which opened and closed the circuit (Simple switch) Find where the thermostat was and join those wires. Until you do this the pump won't run. It was something I have found most "how to's" don't address.

Without seeing the pump in person and only going from your pics those two black wires should be joined up and the pump "should" run.
Old 06-03-2007, 09:47 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Help figuring out freezer compressor

yes, the two black wires were hooked up to a dial-type thermostat. I connected them but no result. There are two power cords coming from the unit. One went to the plug for the main power, and one went to a fan unit hooked to a radiator. I have now mixed the two of them up. I thought perhaps I had the wrong one, so moved the plug to the other one, but still no result -- not even lots of smoke. Maybe the whole thing is bad, but I have been told that it was replaced prior to storage and that it is pretty unused.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.