Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Helicopters > Electric RC Helis > E-Flite Helicopters
Reload this Page >

Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Notices
E-Flite Helicopters Discuss the line of E-Flite mini and micro helis including the Blade CP, CP Pro, Blade CX, etc

Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Old 10-19-2006, 12:22 PM
  #1  
mbart99
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP? I would like to use a different transmitter with a blade CP so I can dial in exponential throw.

Does anyone know if you can change a reciever crystal and make it work with a Futaba or JR helicoper radio?

Thank you,
Mark
Old 10-19-2006, 01:01 PM
  #2  
Mochaboy
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 72
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

It's a negative shift receiver, so it's compatible with a Futaba Tx...
Old 10-19-2006, 01:52 PM
  #3  
Tall Paul
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 5,211
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

ORIGINAL: Mochaboy

It's a negative shift receiver, so it's compatible with a Futaba Tx...
.
If the transmitter has CCPM programming.
Old 10-19-2006, 02:30 PM
  #4  
jent
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: , CO
Posts: 307
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

futbaba or hitech are the only transmiters I am aware of that can work stock with the blade....just so long as it has ccpm. I personally use a futaba 7CH with my heli and love it.
Old 10-19-2006, 04:15 PM
  #5  
duaneh1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: hutto, TX
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

I use the optic 6 and love it. With spectra module you don't even need to get a crystal for the blade rx, just dial-in the channel and go.
Old 10-20-2006, 06:44 AM
  #6  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

duaneh1...I use a Optic 6 as well. Do you mind sharing the following settings:

CCPM Mixing -> Swashplate % (all 3)
REVO Mixing -> R/U and L/U
Throttle Curve
Pitch Curve
Old 10-22-2006, 07:36 PM
  #7  
FREEBIRD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wyoming, MI
Posts: 294
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

I use a 6EXHP, and a short Rx crystal in the 4&1, works great, really smoothes it out
Old 10-25-2006, 06:58 AM
  #8  
mbart99
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Thank you for the information

Mark
Old 10-25-2006, 10:03 AM
  #9  
orlbuzz
Senior Member
 
orlbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ORLANDO, FL
Posts: 318
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

duaneh1,
are you saying that you don't have to change receivers? I don't think that's what you're saying, but just want to clarify.
Thanks,
orlbuzz
Old 10-25-2006, 10:35 AM
  #10  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

orlbuzz...If you have transmitter that has spectra module or has the capability to change channels. You can dial the frequency the stock rx is using, so you don't have to buy an additional rx. My Hitec Optic 6 has such a module.

BTW: The stock rx in the Blade or HoneyBee are negative shift, thus can only used with Futaba or Hitec transmitters, if you don't one of those brands, you will have to install your rx to make it work.
Old 10-25-2006, 03:21 PM
  #11  
duaneh1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: hutto, TX
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

HeliTB, I'll post my settings this evening.
Old 10-25-2006, 07:18 PM
  #12  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

duaneh1...Thanks can't wait to see what have programmed.
Old 10-25-2006, 08:19 PM
  #13  
duaneh1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: hutto, TX
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Settings for Optic 6, Nowadays I only use Idle up 1, normal mode is to initialize the Gyro. I don't have my other idle ups set.

Normal

Swashplate % 63, 66, 40
REVO Mixing -> 0
Throttle Curve: 0, inh, 75, 87, 100
Pitch Curve: 35, Inh, 60, 74, 100

Idle up 1

CCPM Mixing -> 63, 66, 40
REVO Mixing -> R/U +45, L/U -32
Throttle Curve: 100, 100, 75, 100, 100
Pitch Curve: 0, Inh, 50, Inh, 100.

Old 10-26-2006, 07:38 AM
  #14  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Thanks duaneh1. These are my settings

Normal

Swashplate % 80, 80, 40
REVO Mixing -> -5% R/D asecending and +5% L/U descending (this is with my HH Gyro)
Throttle Curve: 0, 25, 50, 75, 100
Pitch Curve: 55, Inh, 60, inh, 100

REVO Mixing -> -20% R/D asecending and -20% L/U descending (this is with the stock Gyro)
Old 10-26-2006, 08:47 AM
  #15  
duaneh1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: hutto, TX
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

HeliTB are you using the stock swash or aluminum? It seems I can't get as much throw as the stock swash without the swash binding
Old 10-26-2006, 08:49 AM
  #16  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Stock swashplate. I'm getting +12 degrees, no binding
Old 10-26-2006, 08:59 AM
  #17  
duaneh1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: hutto, TX
Posts: 111
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

My collective is about the same. But I was referring to cyclic, I have the aluminum swash and it binds sooner that the stock swash
Old 10-26-2006, 10:42 AM
  #18  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

You know that's funny. I have an aluminum swash on my Shogun V2 and don't get the same travel as with the stock.

So it makes me wonder is the aluminum that much better then?
Old 10-26-2006, 12:24 PM
  #19  
savage 40
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: oroville, CA
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Freebird, can you help a guy out setting up with the 6exhp? My cp is channel 19 and TX is 48 would this pose any problems? What settings you use ? Thanks a bunch! Lookin' forward to this!
Old 10-26-2006, 12:48 PM
  #20  
HeliTB
 
HeliTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Fort Washington, MD
Posts: 1,261
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

I don't mean to jump in but, the rx and the tx need to be on the same channel to test and use the radio. You need to get another tx cyrstal, as the crsytals for the stock rx are limited to about 5 frequencies.
Old 10-27-2006, 09:44 AM
  #21  
savage 40
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: oroville, CA
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

I realize they are differant channels. I was concerned one was high band and the other low band.
Old 10-27-2006, 01:54 PM
  #22  
Mike Ledbetter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Carpinteria, CA
Posts: 634
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

I think you should change the RX crystal, not the TX crystal. Just get a Futaba short Rx crystal to match your TX.
Old 10-30-2006, 09:44 AM
  #23  
savage 40
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: oroville, CA
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

thanks ! now for the Futaba settings..
Old 11-07-2006, 01:48 AM
  #24  
Ken29
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Can a different transmitter be used with the blade CP?

Do you have the settings for the futaba 7chp radio in regards to the blade cp?
If you do, would you mind posting them? Thanks



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.