Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > Electric General Discussion
Reload this Page >

Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Notices
Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Old 01-15-2012, 09:06 AM
  #1  
RBTHNTR64
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MO
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Guys,
Back in the day when I was flying brushed motors we added noise suppression to the leads. I have been out of the hobby for several years and getting back in.
I know all about the 2.4ghz stuff, but I am not ready to stop using my 72 gear. Is there any advise as to what precautions should be taken when using the brushless systems with the 72mhz radios? BTW, I do have two Spektrum radios in addition to my old stuff. Any help is greatly appreciated!
Dave
Old 01-15-2012, 11:43 AM
  #2  
blvdbuzzard
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: high deserts, CA
Posts: 3,707
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

I run brushless with my 72 gear without an issue. In one install, I had the Rx on top of the ESC and never had a glitch.


Buzz.
Old 01-15-2012, 12:34 PM
  #3  
exeter_acres
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Assuming you do a good clean install.. perform a range check and you should be fine...

some folks run Ferrite Rings on the wire from the ESC to the throttle channel to help isolate it, but it isn't required.
Old 01-15-2012, 10:53 PM
  #4  
HANGTIME II
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Van, BC, CANADA
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Im running the same older radio equipment (old school lol) with a new plane and no issues. Its like recycling, keeping the old stuff out of the junkyard . Cheers
Old 01-21-2012, 11:26 PM
  #5  
DustBen
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kearney, NE
Posts: 140
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

YOU CAN'T do it!

You'll have to sell me all your old 72mhz stuff... real cheap!

Nah, just kidding. I run my old Airtronics stuff on 72mhz flying electrics and just love that 2.4 ghz came along and thinned out the herds on 72 mhz!

Old 02-11-2012, 07:38 PM
  #6  
HANGTIME II
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Van, BC, CANADA
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Im running the old school stuff as well (given the rediculouse cost of it back then) and I have found no issues with the new batteries, brushless motors or speed controllers. Just nice to see its more cash friendly for people to get into the sport. Cheers!
Old 02-13-2012, 02:27 PM
  #7  
Jsbrittain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Camden, OH
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

I also have old school radio systems(72mhz) I used to fly and getting back into it myself my question is ... Does one battery power the whole system or is there a seperate battery for the servos so if there is a failure in the motor battery I still have power to fly plane ??
Old 02-13-2012, 07:48 PM
  #8  
HANGTIME II
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Van, BC, CANADA
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz


Old 02-13-2012, 07:49 PM
  #9  
HANGTIME II
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Van, BC, CANADA
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

The main battery runs the whole system. The speed controller handles the low battery cut off. You will maintain the radio as long as you watch for motor pulsing warning and land asap. I havent experienced that yet as I set a stopwatch at 7 min for my 2200 mh and its in the safe zone. Hope this helps.

Old 02-13-2012, 08:08 PM
  #10  
Jsbrittain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Camden, OH
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Thanx Hangtime
Old 02-15-2012, 09:57 AM
  #11  
flytreetimes
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Owen Sound, ON, CANADA
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

i always use the ferrite ring supplied with most Esc when running 72 mhz. I even leave them on with 2.4. can't hurt to help kill any noise issues, right.
Smaller Esc systems, 2,3,4S typically use the built in Bec to run the Rx with 3-4 small servos. I use a separate Bec (higher Amp rating) with its own 2S battery to Rx for larger systems on both 72 and 2.4 systems. Look for ESC with switching Bec in smaller sizes, typically 2-3 A will handle 2-4 micros without issue. If you use digital servos, you may want to consider a separate Bec or a small Rx pack, use 6 volts, not 4.8, especially on 2.4 setups. Fwiw flytreetimes
Old 02-15-2012, 07:35 PM
  #12  
HANGTIME II
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Van, BC, CANADA
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Question about running brushless w/ 72mhz

Thx Flytreetimes, good info will jot that down.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.