Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > Electric General Discussion
Reload this Page >

Electric motor with switch harness

Notices
Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

Electric motor with switch harness

Old 03-17-2014, 12:49 PM
  #1  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Electric motor with switch harness

Hi.
Do they make switch harnesses for electric planes so that I do not have to constantly unplug the battery pack to "turn off" the equipment?
Old 03-17-2014, 12:59 PM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Some ESC's (electronic speed control)with a built-in BEC (battery eliminator circuit)(regulator)come with a slide switch already installed that will disconnect it from the receiver disabling the planes controls and throttle until the switch is turned on. This won't keep the battery pack from being drained. They also make a battery disconnect switch or safety switch that disconnects the battery from the ESC until the switch is plugged in(turned on).
Old 03-17-2014, 01:07 PM
  #3  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

An arming switch, right (pictured). But what I do not understand is how it plugs into the battery pack and ESC.
Battery packs I see usually have a two-pin connection, and no receivers I know off take a deans plug.
So how would you plug the battery pack and receiver into the deans plugs that are on the arming switch?

Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Arming Switch sm.JPG
Views:	137
Size:	50.8 KB
ID:	1979067  

Last edited by shd3920; 03-17-2014 at 01:13 PM.
Old 03-17-2014, 01:14 PM
  #4  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

What kind of plane and what size battery pack are we talking about here? JST on a LiPo pack is typically for very small 2 or 3 cell set-ups.
Old 03-17-2014, 01:25 PM
  #5  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The arming switch installs between the battery pack and the ESC like in the diagram below(disregard the BEC connection and clipping the red wire if you don't have a BEC)








Here is an ESC with a switch
Old 03-17-2014, 01:35 PM
  #6  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
What kind of plane and what size battery pack are we talking about here? JST on a LiPo pack is typically for very small 2 or 3 cell set-ups.
1/2A scale. A Livewire Jr Champ converted to low-wing, and a Berkeley Brigadier.
And a Great Planes PT20
Old 03-17-2014, 01:39 PM
  #7  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Arming switches are typically used on medium and larger planes using higher amperage set-ups. You would have to make an arming switch with JST plugs and connectors, or install an ESC that has a slide switch.
Old 03-17-2014, 01:43 PM
  #8  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
The arming switch installs between the battery pack and the ESC like in the diagram below(disregard the BEC connection and clipping the red wire if you don't have a BEC)



Here is an ESC with a switch

That would require quite a bit of complicated soldering. I think I will need to continue with the unplugging of the battery pack. Why can't anyone invent a switch harness for an electric plane?
Old 03-17-2014, 01:48 PM
  #9  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
Arming switches are typically used on medium and larger planes using higher amperage set-ups. You would have to make an arming switch with JST plugs and connectors, or install an ESC that has a slide switch.
Not sure where to get a ESC that has a slide switch. You said in a post above that this would not stop the battery pack from draining, which kinda defeats the purpose of having the power switch. And constructing an arming switch with JST plugs would be too complicated for someone with basically no soldering skills. So I will have to keep going as I have been with unplugging the battery pack. Thank you for your help.
Old 03-17-2014, 01:50 PM
  #10  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do they have adapters that can make a deans plug into a JST plug that could simply be plugged into the arming switch?
Old 03-17-2014, 02:03 PM
  #11  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Could these adapters
http://www.ebay.com/itm/3-x-Dean-fem...item1e6b169e92
http://www.ebay.com/itm/JST-Male-Con...item43bc41080b
be used to convert the deans plugs to JST? But then you said something about the 1/2A scale planes not using high enough amperage set-ups to use the arming switch.
This is all too complicated so I will keep things as they are. Thank you.
Old 03-17-2014, 02:17 PM
  #12  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

For a 1/2a plane it's a space issue plus the added weight. You could install a slide switch connected between the red wire on the ESC's cable that plugs into the receiver.
Old 03-17-2014, 02:22 PM
  #13  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
For a 1/2a plane it's a space issue plus the added weight. You could install a slide switch connected between the red wire on the ESC's cable that plugs into the receiver.
I am a total novice when it comes to soldering. Does anyone have any graphics on how to do this in simple-to-follow details?
Old 03-17-2014, 02:26 PM
  #14  
lopflyers
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
lopflyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ah? Does throttle cut switch do the same?
Old 03-17-2014, 03:08 PM
  #15  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Throttle cut switch as in programming a throttle cut switch on the transmitter? If so then no. Throttle cut on the transmitter moves the throttle servo and pulls the throttle closed from idle position on a glow or gas engine. It would not work on electric set-ups.
Old 03-17-2014, 04:22 PM
  #16  
lopflyers
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
lopflyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Oh yes it works. Throttle cut in the transmitter of an electric plane effectively makes the throttle stick inoperable so you can't accidentally hit it and make the unattended plane move forward.
All the other surfaces will move if the receiver is powered with the same battery as the ESC
Old 03-17-2014, 04:59 PM
  #17  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Only my heli radio can program that switch to a 2-3 position switch . My other plane radios have it only on a momentary switch. I'll have to try that and see if it works in a similar fashion like throttle hold does for helis.
Old 03-17-2014, 05:23 PM
  #18  
lopflyers
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
lopflyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm telling you it does. I have my Dx18 programmed with throttle cut on all my 10 electric planes. Safety featured.
Old 03-17-2014, 05:23 PM
  #19  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

OK . I just programmed a plane on my heli radio and programmed a mix for thro-thro @ -100/-100 and set it to a two position switch with the offset maxed out @-125 and it works .
With the switch ON the plane is active all but the throttle. Turn the switch off and the throttle is now active. Very similar to heli throttle hold.
SHD3920, depending on what radio you are using you may be able to do this
Old 03-17-2014, 05:31 PM
  #20  
LSP972
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 4,749
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yup, I'm gonna try it too. I have a 12Z, so finding a switch won't be a problem.

If this works, it will be a real problem-solver.

.
Old 03-17-2014, 05:36 PM
  #21  
LSP972
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 4,749
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
OK . I just programmed a plane on my heli radio and programmed a mix for thro-thro
If you're on a heli radio, why not just use Throttle Hold?

The plank software on the 12Z has Throttle Cut, not Throttle Hold. I suppose I could re-program all my planes to the heli side, but then I'd have to figure a mix for aileron differential, etc.

Anyway, I'll try Throttle Cut tomorrow.

.
Old 03-17-2014, 05:46 PM
  #22  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The radio I use for helis. Model is set up as aero not heli. TH only come up on helis models....not on aero models.
Anyway on the other radios I never tried to advance the throttle on the glow/gas planes when the throttle cut button was pressed but it does make sense that it shouldn't advance. Will have to try that and see if it works and if it can be programmed off to a 2-position switch . Otherwise a thro-thro mix should work.
Old 03-17-2014, 06:14 PM
  #23  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by flyinwalenda View Post
OK . I just programmed a plane on my heli radio and programmed a mix for thro-thro @ -100/-100 and set it to a two position switch with the offset maxed out @-125 and it works .
With the switch ON the plane is active all but the throttle. Turn the switch off and the throttle is now active. Very similar to heli throttle hold.
SHD3920, depending on what radio you are using you may be able to do this
No chance. I have a simple JR Max6.
Old 03-17-2014, 06:35 PM
  #24  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I think your best bet would be to install a slide switch in the fuselage and wire it into the 3-wire cable on the ESC that plugs into the receiver. Cut the red wire and connect the switch in between.. When you install the battery pack and plug it in with the switch off the plane is not active. When you are ready to fly turn on the radio then turn on the plane(like a typical glow/gas) and then the ESC and motor will arm and the plane is ready to fly. When done do the reverse. However do not let the battery plugged in for long periods of time with the switch off as the ESC will drain it.
Old 03-17-2014, 06:39 PM
  #25  
shd3920
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pittsfield, MA
Posts: 1,610
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

This is exactly what I am looking for.
http://www.rcdude.com/servlet/the-31...Control/Detail
So I can turn everything off when not flying, just like a nitro plane. If the battery gets depleted if not unplugged that must be the same thing with a nitro plane. If the battery is not unplugged from a nitro plane it will get depleted as well. So basically with every plane when it is not being flown the battery should be unplugged. But that also goes for battery that is just sitting on a shelf, even with it being unplugged it is STILL being depleted somewhat.
This switch would be perfect, I just want something to turn off when not flying. Or when working on the plane.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.