Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > Electric General Discussion
Reload this Page >

How do you un bind a receiver

Notices
Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

How do you un bind a receiver

Old 06-26-2015, 08:05 AM
  #1  
billinpa
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 105
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default How do you un bind a receiver

Let's say I have receiver A in plane #1 everything is set up, the plane flies well. I then want to put receiver A in plane #2. I disconnect the Rx in #1, put it in #2. Do I have to do anything special like totally "un-bind", then "re-bind" or just do any necessary reversing and/or trim changes? Thanks again!

Bill in Pa
Old 06-26-2015, 12:22 PM
  #2  
Rodney
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 7,769
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

If you do not have to do any channel reversing it should work right away. However, after you set up the throw amounts and any dual rate or expo then I'd rebind just to make sure the fail safe is properly set to insure throttle cut if you lose signal.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.