Go Back  RCU Forums > Electric Aircraft Universe > Electric General Discussion
Reload this Page >

running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

Notices
Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

Old 05-03-2009, 12:39 PM
  #1  
lotaloi
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 98
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

Guys,
I'm new in this electronic section.
I was looking for a device which can run a brushless motor without the need of a radio and receiver. I just wanna hook up the *device with the ESC,and wanna increase or decrease the motor speed. Usually a radio system hooked up with ESC does this job. Anyone of u used this device or know any of that serve my purpose?
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s..._Servo_Tester_
Old 05-03-2009, 02:38 PM
  #2  
Red Scholefield
Banned
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Newberry, FL
Posts: 5,925
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?


ORIGINAL: lotaloi

Guys,
I'm new in this electronic section.
I was looking for a device which can run a brushless motor without the need of a radio and receiver. I just wanna hook up the *device with the ESC,and wanna increase or decrease the motor speed. Usually a radio system hooked up with ESC does this job. Anyone of u used this device or know any of that serve my purpose?
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s..._Servo_Tester_
Almost any servo tester will do what you want. I have one from Astro Flight that is invaluable in setting up a plane without using the transmitter or receiver.
Old 05-03-2009, 02:47 PM
  #3  
DaveFlynn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 450
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

A servo tester is a good solution. All the ESC is looking for is a positive going pulse between 1 and 2 milliseconds about every 20 milliseconds. You could even build your own with an LM555 timer.
Old 05-03-2009, 03:08 PM
  #4  
Gulliver
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

Make sure you set the sevo tester to the low end before you plug in the motor or be prepared for a speed bust.
Old 05-03-2009, 07:02 PM
  #5  
Bozarth
My Feedback: (15)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 1,297
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

I use a Ztron c/l timer. You can set when the motor turns on, how long it runs, at what power setting, ramp ups, and shutoff warnings (blips).

Kurt
Old 05-04-2009, 10:44 AM
  #6  
-pkh-
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
-pkh-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Emmaus, PA
Posts: 3,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

Here's a servo tester/cycler I have. Should work fine with an ESC & BL Motor:

http://www.york-electronics.com
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Bz78197.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	17.9 KB
ID:	1192099  
Old 05-04-2009, 11:07 AM
  #7  
Dr Kiwi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 2,198
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

http://www.gobrushless.com/shop/inde...ef=SERVOTESTER
Old 05-04-2009, 02:03 PM
  #8  
lotaloi
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 98
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: running BL motor without RX & TX possible?

Guys,
Thank u all for ur kind help. Keep posting. It's a new device I've ever never seen, but wished it exist;finally that does exist. Cool!!! provide the URL where u got that stuff from as well.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.