Notices
Electric General Discussion General Discussion forum about rc electric related aircraft, accessories, flight, tips, etc.

satellite for AR7000

Old 10-05-2009, 07:49 PM
  #1  
jetsett
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Guelph, ON, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default satellite for AR7000

Hello,
I've got an Spektrum AR7000 receiver that I'm putting on an indoor foamy. Wondering if I "have to" run the satellite receiver ? just trying to save some weight and space.

I know there are smaller/park flyer spektrum receivers out there, just wondering if I can use the AR7000 without the satellite!!??\Thanks

Don
Old 10-06-2009, 12:22 AM
  #2  
freeair
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 891
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: satellite for AR7000

yes you dont need to use the satellite , especially with close range park flyers.
Old 10-06-2009, 07:31 AM
  #3  
jetsett
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Guelph, ON, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: satellite for AR7000

Great, thank you very much!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.