Notices
Electric Indoor & Micro RC Flight Talk about this fast growing niche in rc. Micro radios, micro electric or co2 powered planes, heli's both indoors and out.

Aero Ace upgrades

Old 06-14-2006, 08:36 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aero Ace upgrades

I was wondering if you could get Aero ACe upgrades or acsessories?
Old 06-14-2006, 08:42 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

www.aeroacemods.com
Old 06-14-2006, 08:44 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

you can make some yourself or you can get them off aeroacemods.com, aero ace mods has good quality but the price is expensive[:@][:@]. you can get different accessories but most of the upgrades you can do by yourself. for free!! there are 4 main mods.
1. the light mod.
2. landing gear mod.
3. taking off the lower wing and putting on the top wing.
4. removing the bottom wing.
those are the most common and probably the best mods fo the aero ace. a conversion would be the most fun mod though.
Old 06-14-2006, 08:45 PM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

Thanks
Old 06-14-2006, 08:46 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

no problem.
Old 06-14-2006, 08:50 PM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

do you think you can get a better engine
Old 06-14-2006, 08:55 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

yes you can, but you will need 2 of them. you can get them at bsdmicro.com, i think the biggest you can get is 7mm maybe an 8mm but that might be pushing the limits of the plane.
Old 06-14-2006, 09:06 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades


ORIGINAL: rc18t145

you can make some yourself or you can get them off aeroacemods.com, aero ace mods has good quality but the price is expensive[:@][:@]. you can get different accessories but most of the upgrades you can do by yourself. for free!! there are 4 main mods.
1. the light mod.
2. landing gear mod.
3. taking off the lower wing and putting on the top wing.
4. removing the bottom wing.
those are the most common and probably the best mods fo the aero ace. a conversion would be the most fun mod though.
you forgot the throttle spring mod
Old 06-14-2006, 09:11 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

and the steering mod so you can steer with the throttle off.
Old 06-14-2006, 09:14 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

the steering mod is too complicated[sm=bananahead.gif]
Old 06-14-2006, 09:19 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

yah i know, i wouldn't even try it.[sm=confused.gif][sm=confused.gif]
Old 06-14-2006, 09:20 PM
  #12  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

yeah it makes me go mad. how do you make all those r/c cars aand boats out of an aero ace? it is insane i think![sm=spinnyeyes.gif]
Old 06-14-2006, 09:21 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

it's not to complicated all you do is make the model and put electronics in it.
Old 06-14-2006, 09:40 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

its not that easy. i plan, test, and im complete. iv taken many computer desighn and electronic courses at school and on the internet. so it may seem easy but its really hard .
Old 06-14-2006, 09:42 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

making the model would e the hardest part getting the right aerodynamics the right weight. it seemd more complicated then i said
Old 06-14-2006, 10:08 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
micro_builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

everything is hard when you're first trying. if it wasnt, everyone could do it, and then it wouldnt have quite the appeal that it does.

it doesnt take much more than some thought, a steady hand, and some basic knowledge. i'm in the process right now of writing up a step by step guide to do the steering without throttle mod, also known as the diode mod. i probably wont get to post it all till tomarrow, but it should help people do it. after that, and with some suggestions of what most people want to build, i'll also do one to show how to build your first plane. flying the AA is good fun, but nothing beats building your own and seeing it fly the first time and knowing you did it. overcoming the fear of failing the first time is the hardest part, not building the actual plane.

nick
Old 06-14-2006, 10:13 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

wise words from a wise person.{claps}
Old 06-15-2006, 10:59 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

micro builder you should list a couple different kind of models. like different models of planes and air boats, air boats are cool.

edit:but it would be really cool to see a helicopter made out of aero ace parts. it could be like those military helis that have 2 blades next to each other.
Old 06-15-2006, 05:53 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
micro_builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

i'll dig around for some basic planes that just about anyone can build. they wont be anything special, but thats ok cause the more "cool" looking a plane is, the harder it is to build - usually.

helicopters are incredibly difficult to get working right. i've been working on a micro version of the BladeRunner, it has 5" rotors. i've spent 6 months on and off working on it and its only lifted off once or twice, but crashed. biggest problem is the AA motors just dont have the thrust to lift anything off vertically, you would have to build matching gear boxes for the motors and use differant props, and find a way to keep it stable at the same time (which is the most difficult part). it would be cool indeed, but its also very hard to do. (plus, the AA only has 7 throttle steps, so getting and maintaining a set altitude would be almost impossible).

nick
Old 06-16-2006, 02:02 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

all of mine only have 5 throttle steps. but i just got a new one on thurs. and it had 6 mthrottle steps.
micro builder, i need your help, i just got some balsa from hobby lobby(1/16th and 1/32) and i wanted to know what size to use and where to use that size. also how did you make the balsa bend so much?
btw i would like it to be a bipe.
Old 09-20-2006, 04:19 PM
  #21  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Searcy, AR
Posts: 469
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

Since I see everyone here is into mods.... I have a question..... Just bought one of the aero ace planes and love it. However it has a range of about 70 feet. I would like to get at least 150 feet. The box says 300 feet. I have read you can get more range by adding to the antenna. Do any of you know how to do this?
Old 09-20-2006, 05:59 PM
  #22  
Senior Member
 
FERNDALE AIR FORCE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: lost coast, CA
Posts: 7,007
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

I've read of 2 answers for this. The first was to solder magnetized wire to the TX. The other was coiling more wire in the tail boom. Are you flying an A channel perhaps? Changing the reciever from an a to a B or C would be cleaner that a bit of wire dangling from your tx, and probably easier than coiling antenna wire without breaking it off at the mainboard. Tim

Guys, you forgot channel changing, canards, stir stick wing supports, winglets, ... The list of mods is lengthy. Tim
Old 09-20-2006, 08:27 PM
  #23  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Searcy, AR
Posts: 469
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

I have channel B. What is magnetized wire and where do you get it, how much do you solder on? And, the one I was looking at putting extra wire in the plane. So, what kind of wire do you use and put it where? Cut the plane open or what. Has anyone done this before. Another thought.... How does changing the channel effect the range? I have read about changing the channel by soldering.
Old 09-20-2006, 08:58 PM
  #24  
Senior Member
 
FERNDALE AIR FORCE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: lost coast, CA
Posts: 7,007
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

ntjp, if you have a b channel plane changing the channel is moot. The a channel has issues, so much so that the 06 planes do not offer it. I want to ask you a silly question, how are you gauging your range? I'll check the AA forum, but aatoolbox will probably have your answer, if not ewikiflight.com and search there. Tim
Old 09-20-2006, 09:28 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
 
FERNDALE AIR FORCE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: lost coast, CA
Posts: 7,007
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace upgrades

OK, here is an AA mono mod with the stir stick mod. It has similar characteristics as the mono mod, but does not get into the out of control swoop mode. It will do aerobatics, assuming you know how to do that. Tim
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Om32539.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	38.9 KB
ID:	527698   Click image for larger version

Name:	Mi22275.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	50.8 KB
ID:	527699   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wc77659.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	527700  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.