Notices
Electric Indoor & Micro RC Flight Talk about this fast growing niche in rc. Micro radios, micro electric or co2 powered planes, heli's both indoors and out.

Aero Ace build Qs

Old 06-19-2006, 08:10 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
makg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 547
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aero Ace build Qs

Hey guys, I have a guillows plane (actually three made into one P-38) And I was wondering how light it HAS to be with out the aero ace electronics in it, I also need to know how i can make the engines pull, without switching the wires around. Thanks
Old 06-19-2006, 08:12 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

you have to swich the wires around to make it pull
Old 06-19-2006, 08:45 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
makg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 547
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

Hmm, i thought i heard microbuilder say that you could pull a prop of one engine, flip it around and put it on the opposite engine and vice-versa...
Old 06-19-2006, 08:48 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

he did? i guess i must have missed that.i opologise
Old 06-19-2006, 09:45 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
makg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 547
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

I just confirmed that you can switch the props (right to left, left to right) and it works great!
Old 06-19-2006, 09:56 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

that makes it easier!!!!
Old 06-19-2006, 10:31 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
micro_builder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

yep, just flip and switch the props (i learned that the hard way!)

as for the weight of the plane, consider the AAs electronics weigh in at around 10-12 grams. the motors can put out about 10 grams of thrust, so you should be able to get away with an airframe weight of around 10 grams.

the general rule of thumb, is that the thrust should be around half of the weight. i.e. 10 grams of thrust should carry 20 grams of weight...this is very general though, lots of other things that can change that. only one way to find out of the motors will pull it along!

if all else fails, you could put in some larger motors, like the SuperSlick 7mm motors that are sold at Toys R Us. they'll draw more current, so you might need a larger cell, but it would certainly give you more oomph.

nick
Old 06-19-2006, 10:41 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

you have to switch the motors around too, right?
Old 06-19-2006, 11:57 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
makg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 547
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

im not sure....
Old 06-20-2006, 12:06 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

i'll ask him................sometime.
Old 06-20-2006, 12:52 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
monstermaker13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

no, just the props like he said
Old 06-20-2006, 04:25 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
makg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fairbanks, AK
Posts: 547
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

ORIGINAL: rc18t145

you have to switch the motors around too, right?
Now I see what you're saying- No, you do not - just swich propllers around
Old 06-20-2006, 06:03 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Seek and Destroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 4,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

cool[8D]
Old 06-21-2006, 07:01 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Neurotex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 1,135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aero Ace build Qs

ORIGINAL: makg123

ORIGINAL: rc18t145

you have to switch the motors around too, right?
Now I see what you're saying- No, you do not - just swich propllers around
If only just. The props are on pretty tight. I had to make a puller
to get them off without possibly bending the shafts. But that's the easy
part compared to pushing them back on. My first attempt ended up in
me pushing the shaft through the back of the motor. It was locked up
but I fixed it by pushing it back through with the end of a small drill bit.
It works even with the hole in the back.
The second attempt went better as I used the drill bit to brace the bottom
of the motor as I pushed the prop on. After a test there was rear thrust
but the props were still on wrong.
I finally got it after micro pointed out the error. Try it. FUN!!

Also, what kit did you get?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.