Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Helicopters > Electric RC Helis
Reload this Page >

telebee gyro setup

Notices
Electric RC Helis Discuss electric rc heli's such as the Piccolo, Logo 10, Logo 20, Hornet, Eco.

telebee gyro setup

Old 04-28-2009, 05:53 AM
  #1  
andrew100
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: jhkjashdkj, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 55
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default telebee gyro setup

Hi,

I have a telebee gyro from hobbycity, there is an extra plug that only has the signal wire connected to it.

Can someone clarify if the extra plug is used to switch the gyro from normal to hh or is it used to adjust

the gyro gain from the transmitter?

I have a dx7, can someone direct me how to setup it up with the dx7 or some info on the setup.

Thanks in advance.

Andrew
Old 04-28-2009, 11:14 AM
  #2  
ftmarino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: telebee gyro setup

If you want a quick setup, that wire will be plugged into the gear channel on your receiver. Next, in your initial setup menu on the DX7 set GEAR to GEAR. And now, yes you can use the GEAR switch on your TX to switch from HH to Normal. You can set the gain in the travel adjust menu on the GEAR channel. If you want to use what's called gyro sens it gets a little more involved but still easily doable. I would suggest some setup videos from this or other forums such as helifreak.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.