Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Universe Support > Forum questions or problems
 Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s) >

Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Notices
Forum questions or problems Post any questions about how to use the forum or any bugs/problems you may be having in this forum.

Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Old 01-01-2004, 02:14 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 554
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Happy New Year All! ack! apologies this is about one of the only forums I can get to currently ... it either starteed last year (31st) or sometime this year (1st) but RCU is slowing to a crawl on all three of my PC/Laptop's. This occurs when you either view all forums or view My Forum. I pulled out task manage, usually IE takes up 17MB or memory or so loading/displaying most webpages ... now, if I were to click onto MyForums from RCU home page, I see the memory usage climb ... really climb 30MB ... 100MB 200MB and basically slows my computer down to a crawl. Have to force a endtask. The one way I got to here is that it's at the top list of my MyForums. I have to quickly scroll down (darn those FULL PAGE ADS) and click on this forum link before RCU starts gobbling up memory till IE is stopped dead in its tracks. Don't have this problem with the other R/C forum sites.

What's happening?!?
Old 01-01-2004, 02:36 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Same problem here, though at my resolution the ads seem pretty small.
Old 01-01-2004, 02:54 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 554
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Thanks ... thot it was only me. fwiw running at 1024x768 and 1280x1024, only at 1600x1200, does the first couple of usefull lines show up (ie, forum or thread headers). Hope it gets fixed (have not tried to view page source yet to see what crawling around).

fwiw I don't get the memory fill up when viewing individual forums or threads ... yet.
Old 01-01-2004, 03:20 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Pilotsmoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 606
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

I am having the same problem. Whats up? Makes my browser crash I have a p4 3gig, with 1 gig of ram and cable, and it brings my system to a crawl, and the browser locks up. Is there a bug in the forum? I had my browser crash about 5 times tonight, Its starting to make this site unusable. Is there a issue with the hosting? I know Marc said that they have to get a faster host because of the rapid growth of this site.
Old 01-01-2004, 08:53 AM
  #5  
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: MS
Posts: 3,785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

I found exactly the same thing using Netscape 7.1. On several occasions I had to kill the browser process to stop it from using all the available memory. So, it is not just a problem with IE.
Old 01-01-2004, 09:33 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 3,282
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

It's not just PCs, but Macs as well. It kills Safari and takes ages to load a page in IE. The forums page listed out as 5.1MB transfering at 10kb/sec! Marc, why oh why did you ever go to a Microsoft product for the servers???
Old 01-01-2004, 11:30 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (61)
 
Josey Wales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: **, NJ
Posts: 4,741
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Me 2!!!
Old 01-01-2004, 01:27 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Pilotsmoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 606
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

I find that when I disable java on my pc, it works fine, so my guess is that it is some kind of javascript bug.
Old 01-01-2004, 01:30 PM
  #9  
My Feedback: (79)
 
Iflyglow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Clintonville, WI
Posts: 3,870
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Same here. I know it is RCU, because I have tryed my other forum groups with no problems.[&o]
Old 01-01-2004, 02:20 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wichita, KS,
Posts: 2,123
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Same here, IE and NS on both our computers. Had to end task every try. Finally made it here...looks like it's working now.
Old 01-01-2004, 02:44 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (14)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MT Vernon, WA
Posts: 2,460
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

It has locked up on me 3 times in the last 2 days...I was cussing my computer...
Another vote for the great merger!
Old 01-01-2004, 02:56 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Krefeld, GERMANY
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

I have the problem too, but it only started this morning for me, and I was on last night (new year's eve). And like Pilotsmoe said, its pretty tough to crash a computer with 3GHz cpu and 1GB RAM.... I have the problem on the big forums, like Boats, Airplanes, Cars, etc. I find I can read threads and sub-forums fine though, and my email subscription links work fine too. Thanks, Andrew
Old 01-01-2004, 03:09 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Looks like it's been fixed; works well for me now.
Old 01-01-2004, 03:25 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Krefeld, GERMANY
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Same for me, all's good again.
Old 01-01-2004, 04:02 PM
  #15  
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 14,189
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

It was a 2004 error...we fixed it up and other than speed all should be fine. OUr move to new fast host is next week which will fix speed issue.
Old 01-01-2004, 04:30 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 554
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

Looking forward to the move!
Old 01-06-2004, 06:58 PM
  #17  
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 14,189
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

the move is complete!!! speed is here!
Old 01-21-2004, 09:22 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Warren, NJ
Posts: 104
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

FWIW - As of last night (1/20/2004) RCU appears to have been at least the major source of IE lockups. Can't say for sure since I have had it lock up on other sites also, but more predictably on RCU. 10 minutes of surfing RCU then IE locks up, routinely. Let it shut down and it was starting up again most of the time. Last night - no!! It was about the third occasion of complete IE failure. Ran a system restore to regain IE capability, but last night that would not fix it.

I run cable on a P4 1.5 with 750 megs of ram and an Nvidia gaming video card. Working with Microsoft this AM, I found that deleting all internet history and cookies completly restored functionality. I will keep an eye on this thread and contribute again when I have something to offer.

Can anyone offer some insight into the ram hogging potential of RCU. Do I have to turn of JAVA script.
Old 01-21-2004, 09:34 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Krefeld, GERMANY
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

I have had no problems whatsoever, and I was on all last night. Were other sites locking up too? How much time did you spend on RCU vs. other sites? Maybe we can help Marc troubleshoot this. -Andrew
Old 01-22-2004, 03:39 AM
  #20  
Junior Member
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: magalia, CA
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

I have been logged in several times in the last week (bidding on some radio gear), the last time was 1/16/04 at 8o PM PST.
The first page that comes up "LOGIN" says "new security measures implemented".
Then there is a "username" with the box filled in with "blueflyer"
Then there is a "password" with the box blank
Then there is a login symbol.
Then it says "Be sure cookies are enabled on your browser.
Old 01-22-2004, 03:44 PM
  #21  
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 14,189
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Problem with RCU and IE ... locking up PC(s)

the new security screen should ONLY come up ONCE and then never again. it is an extra level of security we are using to ensure users names and passwords are encrypted and matched the way we want them.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.