Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

10C radio having binding issues

Old 07-08-2011, 05:46 AM
  #1  
Wideopen
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Warwick, BERMUDA
Posts: 43
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 10C radio having binding issues

I have 2 new receivers that won't bind to my radio. Am I doing something wrong. R6106HFC 6 channel and R617FS 7 channel receivers. I turn on radio, select model, then push link button on receiver, Red led blinks after 1 sec then keeps blinking but does not turn green.[]
Old 07-08-2011, 06:10 AM
  #2  
Krysta
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 3,796
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 10C radio having binding issues

Hi Wideopen,

First, make sure that you are in 7ch Mode, not Multi Mode.
Second, if you are in the correct mode, check the area you are in, if there is WiFi or other RF emitting items such as a phone, try moving them or your radio equipment to a different aread.
Also, another thing to try, is touching the antenna of the transmitter directly to the receiver antenna and then linking the two together.


Sincerely,
Krysta
Product Development & Support Specialist
Futaba Service Center USA
[email protected]
Old 07-08-2011, 10:42 AM
  #3  
Wideopen
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Warwick, BERMUDA
Posts: 43
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 10C radio having binding issues


Krysta,

I switched to 7ch Mode and everything is now working Thanks.

Another question, I have one airplane using the 6ch receiver and the other using the 7ch receiver, I notice that I can control both models even though I switch models in the radio, is this correct?
Old 07-11-2011, 05:45 AM
  #4  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default RE: 10C radio having binding issues

Yes, it's correct. Your transmitter will operate any model that's linked to it regardless of which model is selected in the transmitter.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.