Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

14 mz settings are mysteriously changing

Old 05-12-2014, 05:13 AM
  #1  
Mustang51
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norristown, PA
Posts: 1,086
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 14 mz settings are mysteriously changing

Last season a sailplanes settings changed. I thought "thats odd", laughed it off and retrimmed. Yesterday, I go to fly my jet(first time out this year, me and planes) and the retract end points changed, reset that. Then... i take off and all flight trims are off and am forced to retrim. THATS IT, I dont trust this tx anymore. Anyone have any ideas as to what the prob might be?
Also... The 2 flight timers I had preset and flew with last year are no longer programmed.

Thanks in advance,
Dave
Old 05-16-2014, 04:49 PM
  #2  
MX240
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MX240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: PoDunk City, NE
Posts: 1,032
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Yes, same thing happened to me.
Sent it in for repair....sent back with note ....couldn't find anything wrong? Really!
Sent in again with a follow up phone call. Finally fixed
It's the memory chip giving out on you.

Happens on 14MZ's more then we want to know.
Old 05-19-2014, 04:30 AM
  #3  
Mustang51
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norristown, PA
Posts: 1,086
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks mx240, I'll look into it.

-Dave
Old 05-20-2014, 07:32 AM
  #4  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

A failing memory chip can be intermittent and cause hard-to-find problems. If you send the transmitter to the service center, it will be checked as carefully as possible.
Old 03-26-2015, 07:22 PM
  #5  
fingpilot
Junior Member
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Harvest, AL
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am having the same issue on my 10CAP.

It has the expanded memory module in it, but the 'dropped/changed' model settings only happen on the first 15 transmitter-stored models.

Is this the same issue? Thanks in advance.

Last edited by fingpilot; 03-26-2015 at 07:25 PM.
Old 03-27-2015, 07:41 AM
  #6  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

You have a different transmitter, so it's not the "same" issue. However, if your transmitter is spontaneously losing models stored in the memory, it needs to be looked-at by the service center.
Old 04-01-2015, 11:42 AM
  #7  
BobH
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 8,049
Received 19 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

I have the same issue with my 14mzh. Models losing data.. etc. It needs to see the service center.
My question is can i drop it off next week at Toledo or should I send it in to the service center?
Old 04-02-2015, 09:37 AM
  #8  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

You will have to send it in. The marketing staff members at the trade show won't be able to accept service items.
Old 04-02-2015, 09:51 AM
  #9  
BobH
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Springfield, VA,
Posts: 8,049
Received 19 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Bax,
That's what I'll do, thank you.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.