Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

Using Futaba 12Z with Aerofly simulator

Old 06-20-2016, 07:49 AM
  #1  
woodie
Thread Starter
 
woodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Absarokee, MT
Posts: 1,148
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Using Futaba 12Z with Aerofly simulator

A friend just bought Aerofly simulator and wants to use it with his Futaba 12Z. He does not have a 72mhz module for the 12Z and can't seem to set up a model in PPM mode to link with the simulator. Does the 12Z require a 72mhz module to output a ppm signal via the trainer port or is it a setup issue?

thanks
Woodie
Old 06-21-2016, 09:27 AM
  #2  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

You need to go into the Trainer section of the Linkage Menu and then set the "TEACHER/STUD" to "STUD" for "Student". When in the simulator, the transmitter "thinks" it's the student unit in a trainer setup. Then, the proper signal will be at the trainer port.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.