Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

Futaba 7c master with T6EXAP slave problem

Old 06-14-2017, 10:04 AM
  #1  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,279
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Futaba 7c master with T6EXAP slave problem

I have a three channel plane I want to use as a trainer with a buddy box. I fly it on a Futaba 7C (2.4 gHz). I have an older T6EXAP that I want to use with it for a buddy box.

I bought a Futaba trainer cord that has square ends on both ends; it fits both transmitters.

After connecting them, I turn on the 7C, then turn on the Rx in the airplane. I test the response to the 7C first. It works the way it always does: aileron and rudder sticks control the rudder (I use a mix), elevator stick controls the elevator, throttle stick controls the throttle. The trainer function is set up FFFF, i.e., the buddy box should do what the 7C does.

When I depress the trainer switch, the T6EXAP takes over. Rudder works off the aileron and rudder sticks exactly as it does with the 7C.

BUT...here's the problem: when I move the elevator control on the T6EXAP, it moves the THROTTLE instead; when I move the throttle control on the T6EXAP it moves the ELEVATOR. So it works for rudder, but switches the elevator and throttle controls!

Thinking the rudder-aileron mixing might be causing a problem, I tried the setting the trainer function to NFFN, and it was the same. Then I tried FNNF, and then NNNN. The same.

What's wrong?
Old 06-14-2017, 12:01 PM
  #2  
buzzard bait
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 3,279
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Somehow the T6EXAP was set to Mode 1. No idea how that happened, but after I switched it to Mode 2, problem solved!
Old 06-15-2017, 04:57 AM
  #3  
loopdeeloop
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Buddy just had that happen and has no idea how the mode 2 to mode 1 switch happened.
Old 06-15-2017, 08:42 AM
  #4  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

It's easy enough to do if you're messing with the programming and push at the wrong spot.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.