Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

R7006sb

Old 03-11-2019, 10:59 PM
  #1  
riot3d
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: oakland, CA
Posts: 1,081
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default R7006sb

Hi,

Normally, I'm using a R6008SB with the following servo allocation. They are regular BLS servos, not the SB version:-

Ch. 1 - Ele
Ch. 2 - Ele 2
Ch. 3 - Rud
Ch. 4 - Ail
Ch. 5 - Ail 2
Ch. 6 - Thr (Glow)

I would like to use a R7006SB with two S. Bus servo hub cable with decoder - one for two ele & one rud servo on the tail, another one on the wing for both of the ail servos, then plug both into a 4 way terminal box, then to the Rx.

However, on the R7006SB, on what mode A, B, C or D so I can have the same kind of channel allocation as the R6008HS? I would like to plug the thr servo directly onto the Rx. Or, should I also plug the thr servo onto the terminal box & just assign channel 6 as usual? I have no problem with the R7008SB, but just can't the R7006SB to work like the R6008HS. I assume the R7006SB is also a 8 channel receiver like the R7008SB under S. Bus application?

Thank you,

Adrian

Last edited by riot3d; 03-11-2019 at 11:03 PM.
Old 03-12-2019, 08:21 AM
  #2  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,190
Received 22 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Why can't you simply keep it in Mode A (default) and plug the servos in as shown above? You can simply use a normal servo "Y" to connect in the battery?
No need for decoders, etc. then.

Also, the nomenclature can be confusing.
The R7006SB RX is a 6-channel receiver, but using S.Bus it can do the max number of channels your transmitter can do.
The R700*SB RX is an 8-channel receiver, but using S.Bus it can do the max number of channels your transmitter can do.
Old 03-12-2019, 10:36 AM
  #3  
riot3d
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: oakland, CA
Posts: 1,081
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just wanted to use S. Bus
Old 03-12-2019, 11:47 AM
  #4  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,190
Received 22 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Well, you can, but you will need to change some things. It seems overly complicated but if you really want to do it this is how I suggest:
RX in Mode C
Gives channels 1,2,3,4,6 & S.Bus

Ch. 1 - Ele - Decoder 1 - Assign servo channel 1
Ch. 2 - Ele 2 - decoder 1 - Assign servo channel 2
Ch. 3 - Rud - decoder 1 - Assign servo channel 3
Ch. 4 - Ail - decoder 2 - Assign servo channel 4
Ch. 5 - Ail 2 - decoder 2 - Assign servo channel 5
Ch. 6 - Thr (Glow) - plugs into Port #5 on the RX.
Plug battery into any open port
Plug S.Bus into Port #6 on RX
Ports 1, 2, 3, 4 will not have anything plugged into the.
I would take the 2 decoders and plug them into a "Y" then into the RX Port #6

Again, seems overly complicated when you can simply plug the channels as assigned into the RX directly, but if you want to do S.Bus this is how I suggest.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.