Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Great Planes/Futaba

Receiver compatibility with 12FG

Old 08-09-2020, 05:14 AM
  #1  
mercuryflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Receiver compatibility with 12FG

Hi there a bit of help please with regard to receiver compatibility and the 12FG transmitter. I am about to purchase an R7008SB receiver and I noticed that my normal online model shop states that
'This receiver is only for use with the 18 series transmitters' Is this correct ?? my transmitter is the 12FG with the 2.4 module, I have
flown the R6008 receiver with it OK but this no longer produced
I know that the telemetry will not work (FASSTTest) but surely the FASST will work on it ????


Thanks Chris
Old 08-09-2020, 06:27 AM
  #2  
mercuryflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Silly me just looked at my module on the 12fg transmitter and it is only FASST, I think it will have to be the R7108SB receiver as I need 8 channels and this receiver is switchable between FASST and FASSTest
Old 08-09-2020, 01:00 PM
  #3  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 864
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

The 7108 is the newer receiver as well with slightly higher gain antennas.

The R7003SB and R7006SB receivers also do both FASST & FASSTest. The difference being FASST lacks telemetry.

Any FASST RX will work with the 12FG.
Old 08-11-2020, 07:01 AM
  #4  
mercuryflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bill I got my R7108SB last night and I have been trying to bind it with my 12FG all day !!!!!
I switched the mode to FASST multi ch normal mode ( mt servos are not digital), I have switched mode to mode A as I want to use 8 channels normally

I have gone though the link procedure by holding down the link button then turning on the receiver (transmitter on)

I get green flashing LED all the time (receiving signals but ID is unmatched)

Any ideas ??? there has been another receiver linked to this model before I just replacing the receiver

Chris
Old 08-11-2020, 09:34 AM
  #5  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 864
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

The 7108 ships set to FASSTest as default. You have to change it to FASST to use with your 12FG.




Old 08-11-2020, 10:30 AM
  #6  
mercuryflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bill, I have done this already set it to 2 flashing green leds FASST Multi ch normal mode


Chris
Old 08-11-2020, 12:39 PM
  #7  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 864
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

OK, let's figure this out.

Did you make sure the transmitter was off when you changed the RX to FASST?
If the LED is still blinking green when the TX is on then it is not linked, but it sees your TX.

Bring the RX and TX antennas as close as you can get them. Turn both on, and hold the "Link/Mode" button down for several seconds. Release it and it should go solid green. Make sure the batteries are fully charged as well and get away from WiFi sources when linking.

I always cycled power after changing anything and after linking.

Let me know if this makes sense to you.

Old 08-11-2020, 10:43 PM
  #8  
mercuryflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bill,
Old 08-11-2020, 10:45 PM
  #9  
mercuryflyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bill managed to bind it last night, I was using the method of holding the link button down then turning on the receiver, I tried what you suggested by turning both transmitter and receiver on then pressing the link button, it went red for about 3 seconds then solid green

Thanks Chris
Old 08-12-2020, 06:49 AM
  #10  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 864
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Glad you got it worked out!!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.