Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

GYA 553 Gyro

Old 08-30-2021, 03:37 PM
  #1  
shannah
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: placentia, CA
Posts: 1,166
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default GYA 553 Gyro

Is there an ETA for the availability of the english language manual for the GYA 553 Gyro? There are instructions for doing setup via the T32MZ but it doesn't explain everything. In looking at the Japanese manual it has a section regarding the AVCS and Normal settings and the various gain % but it is pretty confusing trying to translate that. I am also wondering if the Gyro settings on the T32MZ apply to this Gyro. If so, which axis is Gyro 1, 2, 3 etc.
shannah is offline  
Old 08-31-2021, 12:08 AM
  #2  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 339
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

I have using one for the last few months and it works very well.
I have english manuals for the Gyro on its own, but it is very limited in what you can do in the basic set up.
It has much more to offer and easier to set up when used with the Gyro program in the 16iZ or 32MZ.
PM me your email address if you want a copy.

modtron
Oxford `UK
modtron is online now  
Old 08-31-2021, 06:10 AM
  #3  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Thanks Mod. Steve - no info yet on when it will be here in the US. If I hear anything I'll be sure to let you know.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 09-02-2021, 02:34 PM
  #4  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

The 53 is now available

https://futabausa.com/product/gya553/
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 09-06-2021, 07:01 PM
  #5  
shannah
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: placentia, CA
Posts: 1,166
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I flew the GYA 553 in my Avanti. I was really impressed. It seemed to lock in better than the Aura 8 that I was using. I tried two different modes. One was Normal Gyro setting on Ail, Elev, and Rud. The other I used Norm on Elev, Rudd, and AVCS on Aileron. That was really slick. The AVCS mode on Aileron really locked the Ailerons. Extended KE in windy conditions was solid. I donít want to take it out of the Avanti. I just may have to buy a couple more of these.
shannah is offline  
The following users liked this post:
FUTABA-RC (09-06-2021)
Old 09-06-2021, 07:42 PM
  #6  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Normal mode on is basically a simple rate gyro like the early tail rotor gyros on helis

AVCA is what Futaba calls "heading hold"
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 04-24-2022, 11:03 AM
  #7  
catstick
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Miramar, FL
Posts: 36
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Bill.
The GYA 533 gyro cannot be used with a 16SZ Transmitter ??????
I have never used this type of accessories and I want to use it on a large plane that I am repairing.
If anyone has any information on this, I'd appreciate it.
catstick is offline  
Old 04-24-2022, 01:05 PM
  #8  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by catstick View Post
Bill.
The GYA 533 gyro cannot be used with a 16SZ Transmitter ??????
I have never used this type of accessories and I want to use it on a large plane that I am repairing.
If anyone has any information on this, I'd appreciate it.
You can use it, you will just need to program it using the GPB-1 programming box. You can also program manually using the buttons and LEDs on the gyro. The GPB-1 makes it MUCH easier. Then adjust rates using the gyro menu under the MODEL menu.

The 16IZ and 32SZ have integration with the 553 allowing integration for set up and programming using the TX.

GYA553_ENG_12_23.pdf
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 04-24-2022, 11:47 PM
  #9  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 339
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

As Bill say's, no problem using it with any other radio with enough channels, by using the GBP-1 to set it up.

The key requirement is that you must be using an S-Bus receiver, otherwise you are stuck !

modtron
Oxford UK
modtron is online now  
Old 07-17-2022, 11:27 AM
  #10  
Eindecker_pilot
 
Eindecker_pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 704
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default GPB-1 for use with GYA553?

Can you please clarify the statement that the GPB-1 can be used to setup the GYA553? On Futabaís website I only see a GPB-1 for the CGY760R, not the GPA553.

https://futabausa.com/product/gpb-1/


Can this be used with the 553?
thanks,
Greg

Originally Posted by FUTABA-RC View Post
You can use it, you will just need to program it using the GPB-1 programming box. You can also program manually using the buttons and LEDs on the gyro. The GPB-1 makes it MUCH easier. Then adjust rates using the gyro menu under the MODEL menu.

The 16IZ and 32SZ have integration with the 553 allowing integration for set up and programming using the TX.

Attachment 2271725
Eindecker_pilot is offline  
Old 07-17-2022, 03:09 PM
  #11  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Here is the manual for the GYA553. Last page bottom right corner - shows using the GPB-1 to program the 553. However, you need to have the current software in both the GPB-1 and 553 to do so.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 07-17-2022, 03:23 PM
  #12  
Eindecker_pilot
 
Eindecker_pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 704
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you, what is the procedure to update the software on both units?

Eindecker_pilot is offline  
Old 07-17-2022, 04:40 PM
  #13  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Go here:

https://futabausa.com/product-suppor...are-downloads/

FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 07-17-2022, 05:45 PM
  #14  
Eindecker_pilot
 
Eindecker_pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 704
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks!
Eindecker_pilot is offline  
Old 07-24-2022, 06:06 AM
  #15  
Neil Guildford
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Guildford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 557
Received 19 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I am using a R7003SB receiver. Is there a way to plug my ignition switch into the sbus on the gyro as otherwise Iím limited to channels 1 and 2 of the receiver and these are already designated to elevator and aileron by the gyro. I have used channel 3 which is not used by the gyro for throttle.
Thanks, Neil

Iíve found the answer. I needed to change ports 1 & 2 on the receiver to 11 & 12 using the receiver manual



Last edited by Neil Guildford; 07-24-2022 at 06:47 AM.
Neil Guildford is offline  
Old 07-24-2022, 07:54 AM
  #16  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 339
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Or just re-map the channels in the transmitter and match them in the S-Bus menu in the Gyro.

modtron
Oxford UK
modtron is online now  
Old 07-24-2022, 08:36 AM
  #17  
Neil Guildford
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Guildford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 557
Received 19 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I donít know that I could have done that on my T18sz.
Neil Guildford is offline  
Old 07-24-2022, 08:00 PM
  #18  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Neil Guildford View Post
I donít know that I could have done that on my T18sz.

You can assign any function you wish to any channel you want.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 08-09-2022, 11:03 PM
  #19  
nonoleptitrobot
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: , NT, FRANCE
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello,

Someone can help me to solve my trouble ?

I have programmed a GYA553 but when I switch on the gyro on my transmitter, the end point are not the same on the ailerons and rudder.
The end point on these axis are upper than originals end point
I do an update but it didnt solve.

Do you know what is my problem ?
nonoleptitrobot is offline  
Old 08-10-2022, 04:03 AM
  #20  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

When you turn on the gyro is it in Normal or AVCS when you see this happen.

Also, did you set the max throw in the gyro set up, or did you use the end point menu of the TX?

I just checked my Mamba biplane. When the gyro is OFF I get different throw compared to when it is on in either NORMAL or AVCS. This is normal since with the gyro off the TX settings are controlling the throw. When the gyro is on the throw is determined by what is set in the gyro itself. I rarely fly with the gyro OFF. I have that setting incase something seems wrong with the gyro (never happened to me). I am either in Normal or AVCS for all my flying.

Last edited by FUTABA-RC; 08-10-2022 at 08:56 AM.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 08-10-2022, 10:35 AM
  #21  
nonoleptitrobot
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: , NT, FRANCE
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FUTABA-RC View Post
When you turn on the gyro is it in Normal or AVCS when you see this happen.

Also, did you set the max throw in the gyro set up, or did you use the end point menu of the TX?

I just checked my Mamba biplane. When the gyro is OFF I get different throw compared to when it is on in either NORMAL or AVCS. This is normal since with the gyro off the TX settings are controlling the throw. When the gyro is on the throw is determined by what is set in the gyro itself. I rarely fly with the gyro OFF. I have that setting incase something seems wrong with the gyro (never happened to me). I am either in Normal or AVCS for all my flying.

So, If I understand you, the only solution is to fly always with gyro on.....?!
In my mind ; the gyro shoudnt need to change the rate

Last edited by nonoleptitrobot; 08-10-2022 at 10:43 AM.
nonoleptitrobot is offline  
Old 08-10-2022, 12:25 PM
  #22  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

The reason you get more throw with the gyro on versus off is because the gyro is accounting for the throw needed to correct deviations to smooth out the fight. The higher the gain you run, the more throw you will see when sitting static on the ground when the gyro is on. So in fact the gyro does need to change the rate for it to work correctly.

Reduce the gain to zero and you will see no difference at all. More gain means more available throw for correction. I like this because the gyro off becomes a nice safe low rate condition for me.

I run lower rates in NORMAL mode for general flying and bump up the rates when using AVCS.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 08-11-2022, 11:15 AM
  #23  
nonoleptitrobot
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: , NT, FRANCE
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thanks for your explication.
So I need to take more time to really set the device.
nonoleptitrobot is offline  
Old 08-12-2022, 09:16 AM
  #24  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,279
Received 32 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

FWIW, I fly with the gyro in NORMAL for most of the time. I use the AVCS (Heading hold) for things like slow rolls, etc. Gyro off is only used (by me) if I think the gyro is having an issue, which has never happened to me.
FUTABA-RC is offline  
Old 08-20-2022, 12:30 PM
  #25  
Eindecker_pilot
 
Eindecker_pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 704
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Installation

What is the best way to securely mount the gyro? It comes with double sided tape, so of course I will use that. I think I will make a small bed out of balsa for the gyro and run a small velcro strap around it for extra security. How do other people mount their gyro?
Eindecker_pilot is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.