Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

Futaba 18mz front cover

Old 03-26-2022, 07:44 AM
  #1  
bemyself
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: , THAILAND
Posts: 227
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Futaba 18mz front cover

Hi all,
Any advice where can I buy the front cover of the 18mz as i had a crack on it.
thanks in advance.
regards
Old 03-27-2022, 04:29 PM
  #2  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,409
Received 43 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

I only cover North America. II think FutabaUSA may have that, but shipping would be expensive. I suggest contacting your nearest service location (sorry, no idea what that would be) to see if they can help.
Old 03-28-2022, 08:41 PM
  #3  
bemyself
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: , THAILAND
Posts: 227
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by FUTABA-RC
I only cover North America. II think FutabaUSA may have that, but shipping would be expensive. I suggest contacting your nearest service location (sorry, no idea what that would be) to see if they can help.
Thanks Bill. As usual, you’re always the first to respond. Too bad I’m in the far east but will give US a try.
thanks
Old 03-29-2022, 11:37 AM
  #4  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,409
Received 43 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Wish I had more information for you.
Old 12-10-2022, 04:08 AM
  #5  
bemyself
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: , THAILAND
Posts: 227
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Hi Futaba users,
I’d scratched the front cover of my 18mz. So bought a new cover to have it changed. Just to remind those 18mz users. Let a professional change it. Do not attempt to change. I learned a hard lesson by changing it myself and when everything done, switched the radio on, it always prompt me to “ Non Default Condition” Warning! Continue? And when I press YES, it will then ask me whether to transmit? YES or NO. When I press YES, the screen look normal but the settings are all off. Switch not working etc... Now I’m not sure what’s the problem and don’t have any confident using this radio. Do I need to setup all my planes all over again or is it some other problems? Please advise.
Thanks
Old 12-10-2022, 08:16 AM
  #6  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,409
Received 43 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Non-default condition is a warning that some Condition is turned on that should not be on. Create a new model and see if it still does it.
Old 12-10-2022, 07:04 PM
  #7  
bemyself
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: , THAILAND
Posts: 227
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by FUTABA-RC
Non-default condition is a warning that some Condition is turned on that should not be on. Create a new model and see if it still does it.
Thanks Bill. Yes, initially I thought that maybe my switches are on but after checking, they’re all off. What will a new model tells me if you want me to create it? Can you elaborate a bit?
thanks

Old 12-10-2022, 08:13 PM
  #8  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,409
Received 43 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Create a simple model. Do not do any mixing, etc. That will tell you if some condition you are not tracking in the other model is the issue
Old 12-11-2022, 06:55 PM
  #9  
bemyself
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: , THAILAND
Posts: 227
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Hi Bill,
Seems more complicated than I think. I open the cover again to recheck and saw that i miss out two connectors. Thought this is the source of the problem. Have it connected and problem even worse. Now the radio refuse to start with nothing on the screen. Just a red light indicating that the radio is not ready to use. Can’t power off too. Too big a problem for me to handle. I might need professional help. Thanks anyway Bill. You’re always the first to response.
Regards,
Chiang
Old 12-12-2022, 08:13 PM
  #10  
FUTABA-RC
 
FUTABA-RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,409
Received 43 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Sorry for your troubles. Wish I could be more help.
Old 12-14-2022, 08:40 PM
  #11  
bemyself
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: , THAILAND
Posts: 227
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by FUTABA-RC
Sorry for your troubles. Wish I could be more help.
Hi Bill,
Is not even your fault. Why need to apologise. Just fly!
regards
The following users liked this post:
FUTABA-RC (12-14-2022)

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.