Notices
Futaba Radios Direct support forum Ask any questions you may have about Futaba radios and product here and get answers direct from Futaba

Futuba 9 C Questions

Old 06-16-2003, 01:19 PM
  #1  
RC_Junky
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South West, FL
Posts: 230
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futuba 9 C Questions

I have a friend that has a 9 C Heli radio that got out of it and wants to use the radio for aircraft. What would it take to increase aircraft memory?
Old 06-16-2003, 03:02 PM
  #2  
Krysta
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 3,796
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futuba 9 C Questions

Hi RC_Junky,

To increase model memory you would need to purchase a 16K Campac FUTM9405. This will give you an additional 6 model memory above the 8 that are built into the radio.

I hope you find this information helpful. Should you have any further questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us at 217-398-8970 for Support, 217-398-0007 for Service or via fax at 217-398-7721 or by email at [email protected].

Sincerely,
Krysta
Lead Futaba Customer Service and Programming Technician
Also you may want to check our Website at (http://www.futaba-rc.com)
Old 06-25-2003, 04:43 AM
  #3  
drksyd
Senior Member
 
drksyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 578
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futuba 9 C Questions

Sorry if this is a dumb question but I need way more memory.
Would it be possible to switch between several Campac's? I'm thinking it won't work unless there's a battery in the Campac to retain the memory.
Old 06-25-2003, 03:22 PM
  #4  
Bax
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Monticello, IL
Posts: 19,483
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Futuba 9 C Questions

Once you store information in the CamPac, it stays there until you change it. It doesn't require a battery to keep the memory. That's why you can store model information in a CamPac and then transfer it to another transmitter.
Old 06-25-2003, 04:46 PM
  #5  
drksyd
Senior Member
 
drksyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 578
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futuba 9 C Questions

Bill
Thanks, you made my day. Now I can go and order another Campac and that should be enough for what I have for now.


Cliff

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.