Notices
Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

CRRC 40cc kit

Old 07-07-2014, 04:02 AM
  #876  
dannydee
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: shotton, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

hi guys , i haver a ccrc40i on my 90" meister p51 mustang ....with that stock engine mount ...i made some blocks of wood in work to sit it out say 22mm there no good and i need to mount it properly ....never been much with mounting engines...what do i do --is there a prop extension that will bring the prop shaft out so i can sit the mount firmly on the firewall? i have seen these little tubes that extend the mounting but can anyone help..prop extention would be simpler . cheers guys
Old 07-07-2014, 04:05 AM
  #877  
dannydee
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: shotton, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

i notice there is this item ..an extended prop driver on there parts list ...that might help?
Old 07-07-2014, 04:58 AM
  #878  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,614
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I would suggest that you make a wood spacer of equal thickness as the desired extension you need and securely fix it to the model's existing firewall and use a standard aluminium engine mount (as shown on the CCRC website) bolted to the spacer block to mount the engine rather than messing with the engine.

Last edited by karolh; 07-07-2014 at 05:02 AM.
Old 07-09-2014, 09:27 PM
  #879  
grossy2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Medowie, , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 177
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You need to use a Rcexl hall sensor as well with there CDI. The CRRC hall sensor is not compatable with the Rcexl CDI.
The GP range of CRRC Engine use a Rcexl CDI though.

Cheers
Old 10-31-2014, 03:08 AM
  #880  
john pyper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi.
I have replaced the hall sensor mount with a sturdier adjustable mount on my CRRC 40GFi engine. Can anyone advise the correct static timing with standard ignition?
Old 10-31-2014, 03:37 AM
  #881  
karolh
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mandeville, JAMAICA
Posts: 6,614
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by john pyper View Post
Hi.
I have replaced the hall sensor mount with a sturdier adjustable mount on my CRRC 40GFi engine. Can anyone advise the correct static timing with standard ignition?
28 deg. BTDC
Old 10-31-2014, 04:50 AM
  #882  
john pyper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Karolh, that will let me get on with it.
Old 11-03-2014, 11:44 AM
  #883  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

28 deg BTDC.. as mentioned above.
Old 06-01-2016, 09:58 PM
  #884  
the_law_man01
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arkansas City, KS
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well, that was a pretty good read!

I'm only a few years behind here, but, when you don't have much money and you like to fly RC, you buy what you can. I bought this CRRC Pro gf40i last year and put it in a Sbach. It seemed to run well on the bench for the minutes I watched before buying it from the fellow. Once I had it on the plane, I only got two test flights. There was no power on either flight and I couldn't get the needles right. I just let it sit until now. As I read this thread, I went out to the garage and did some of the very basic fixes such as the tubing on the metering side of the carb, gapping the plug to .022, NGK plug (came with engine), correcting an air leak between carb/intake (due to long mounting screws), and setting the needles at L: 1 1/3, H: 1 3/4. The engine is starting and running easily now and has way more pep than when on the Sbach (just replaced with DLE 55ra). I am going to check/set the timing to 28*BTDC as my sensor mount is broke and I already have a new one made from fiberglass sheet. It's 2x as thick as the original but allows the sensor to set directly over the magnet completely rather than only about 1/2-2/3 over with the factory mount. I bet that will have her running like a striped ape.

Once all of this is done, I'll be mounting it on a brand new in package Great Planes Yak 54 http://www.greatplanes.com/discontinued/gpma1411.html . I think she'll pull it around pretty well. From the sounds of things, you who have completed these mods successfully have had a lot of use from you engine. It also sounds like it's pulling 12-15 lb models around fairly nicely.

Hope you guys are continuing to enjoy your engines. Mine had a Bowman ring put in right before I bought it so I'm still trying to get it broke in again. I don't think the whole engine has 2 gallons through it and there's less than 1 gallon since the new ring.

Thanks for doing all of the research for me.

Happy flying!
Old 06-02-2016, 05:49 AM
  #885  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sounds like you have it all worked out!
Old 06-02-2016, 05:56 AM
  #886  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

A crankcase leak will kill a good engine in a heartbeat! Sometimes if the case has a pressure tap. You can do a good smoke test. Fill the case with smoke and watch for it. Look where it's coming from! Very good engine tho. I had a fellow bring one to me. Ot wouldn't run smoothly. Ended up being someone must have stuck a t pin threw to spark plug cable had a severe ignition leak. I wouldn't have found it if I hadn't slid the outer ground back about 2 inches. Fixed it and ran like a top.
Old 06-02-2016, 07:59 AM
  #887  
dogshome
Senior Member
 
dogshome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: newark, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 525
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Mines currently looking for a home. I put a 60cc chainsaw conversion in my glider tug to cope with nervous glider pilots :-)

Penthouse suite ASAP? Fasten your underwear and don't touch the ailerons...
Old 06-02-2016, 08:21 AM
  #888  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I sold mine like a fool! I could sure use it now
Old 06-02-2016, 03:44 PM
  #889  
stevenmax50
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: ft payne, AL
Posts: 1,207
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I got one of these in trade along with a 96in span DGA12. I'm having cranking issues. it runs fine once its started. but it takes alot of flipping. Can anyone tell me what size bolt to use for mounting a spinner? the bolt that came with my spinner doesn't fit. Obviously its metric, but I don't have much of that type hardware sitting around. Ive bought and tried a few different sizes but I only have Lowe's hardware to chose from (no lhs) and I can't locate the right size and thread count. I'll order online once I know what to ask for.

Last edited by stevenmax50; 06-02-2016 at 03:47 PM.
Old 06-02-2016, 05:01 PM
  #890  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I can't quite remember what size the bolt is. 5mm maybe 4mm. If you take it to a good hardware store that sells bolts. They should be able to hook you up. I will get back with you and let you know what it is for sure.
Old 06-02-2016, 05:12 PM
  #891  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's 4 .70mm hope this helps.
Old 06-02-2016, 05:12 PM
  #892  
stevenmax50
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: ft payne, AL
Posts: 1,207
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ive tried both. I think the 4 is the right diameter. but I don't have the right thread count. I'm not metric qualified. I assume you can get different thread counts just like SAE.
Old 06-02-2016, 05:14 PM
  #893  
warbird72
My Feedback: (79)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Thurmont, MD
Posts: 451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

4 .70mm then you have to figure out the length of the bolt needed.
Old 06-02-2016, 05:29 PM
  #894  
stevenmax50
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: ft payne, AL
Posts: 1,207
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Much appreciated. I'll post how that goes next week sometime.
Ok its a few days later. I actually found that size at lowes. It works!!

Last edited by stevenmax50; 06-05-2016 at 01:49 PM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.