Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Giant Scale Aircraft - 3D & Aerobatic
Reload this Page >

Number of servos run thru Receiver?

Notices
Giant Scale Aircraft - 3D & Aerobatic Discuss all your 3D & Aerobatic giant scale airplanes right here!

Number of servos run thru Receiver?

Old 04-03-2005, 05:43 AM
  #1  
Chas
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cheboygan, MI
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Number of servos run thru Receiver?

I am running 11 servos, 7 are Hi torque thru a 9 channel pcm receiver, Is this okay? Is that to much to run thru receiver ? What other way's are there to seperate power to servos? I don't want to run 2 receivers. I am running a 2700 Mah Ni-MH but will increase it soon.
Thanks.

Chuck.
Old 04-03-2005, 06:03 AM
  #2  
adrian-RCU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tel avivna, ISRAEL
Posts: 1,687
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

look at - power box/smartfly/emcotech - three different options of the latest technology - i use a powerbox in my ultimate
Old 04-03-2005, 06:43 AM
  #3  
Chas
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cheboygan, MI
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

Thanks, is that a web site or do a search on RCU ?

Chuck.
Old 04-03-2005, 08:00 AM
  #4  
r degen
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Spencerville, OH
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

Chuck I am using 8 Hitec digitals on my 35% extra on one 9 channel receiver , two 6volt 1700ma nicads and two separate switches and have never had a problem. Randy
Old 04-03-2005, 08:19 AM
  #5  
jsm77777
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Angier, NC
Posts: 345
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

Should be just fine with that set-up. That would be my limit of servo's, through one receiver. Scott
Old 04-03-2005, 08:59 AM
  #6  
Hammbone
My Feedback: (309)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 1,682
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

The plane will fly like that, but will the servos be getting all the power they need? I'm of the opinion that they won't. The RX bus has a limit on the amount of current it can carry.

Get one of the devices mentioned above (power box/smartfly/emcotech) and know that your system will work and supply the power that your servos will need.

Jim
Old 04-03-2005, 10:30 AM
  #7  
Chas
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cheboygan, MI
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

Thanks all for the advice. I found a nice unit thru Electro-Dynamics, that will do the job, That is if I decide to use it. This project is for a Composite ARF Rookie ( Turbine Jet ) and I just deleted 2 servos in aircraft. It is a elevon wing and has 2 surfaces per wing. I see a lot of guys are bonding the 2 flying surfaces together and useing one 168 to 220 oz servo per wing.
Thanks.

Chuck.
Old 04-03-2005, 01:20 PM
  #8  
adrian-RCU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tel avivna, ISRAEL
Posts: 1,687
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Number of servos run thru Receiver?

some examples
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Wu62032.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	124.8 KB
ID:	253441   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rm37664.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	72.6 KB
ID:	253442  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.