Notices
Giant Scale Aircraft - 3D & Aerobatic Discuss all your 3D & Aerobatic giant scale airplanes right here!

Hi Tec Digitals

Old 01-06-2002, 02:32 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (178)
 
BAGOSTIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 653
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Has anyone heard of people having lock up problems with the Hi Tec 5945MG servos? I have a ton of these and have heard that at full deflection they lock up... let me hear the reviews, good or bad..
Old 01-06-2002, 03:05 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hammond, IN
Posts: 3,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default servo

I just got finished setting up my Cap with 8 of these servos. I have been running them for at least 4 hours during the programming. No lockups yet and not a single problem.
Old 01-06-2002, 03:10 AM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Estevan, SK, CANADA
Posts: 90
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default hi-teck servos

I run the 5645's ( a step below what you have) After a seasons worth of flying i never had one problem with the digitals. For the money i don't think they can be beat.
Old 01-06-2002, 03:22 AM
  #4  
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Stix

Some of the original HiTec Digi's had an amplifier that could be overdriven if I recall the terminology correctly. For instance anything above 120% on ATV would or could cause this problem to surface. HiTec did upgrade some of these. If you suspect that there maybe a problem ship them to HiTec for an upgrade or at least a checkup. The servos carry a two year warranty.

I have been using them with no problems..
Old 01-06-2002, 04:38 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leesburg, GA
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Hi Guys,
Since ya'll talking about Hitec Digi's locking up, I need some advice also,I have ordered a HS5645 Hitec/Jr to be used with a Futuba GYA350 gyro and a Futuba 9c, after ordering I read somewhere about failsafe programming only with Hitec/Jr and such, should I send it (servo) back and get a Futuba/Hitec setup? Christmas gift certificate was burning a hole in my pocket and wasn't thinking too clearly.
Thanks,
Old 01-06-2002, 04:45 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (178)
 
BAGOSTIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 653
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default HiTecs

Thanks fellas, I was bummed that I had all these servos with so much torque but couldnt use them without a certain degree of apprehension.. I appreciate the replies..
Old 01-06-2002, 05:35 PM
  #7  
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Kick'In

Originally posted by Kick'In Chicken
Hi Guys,
Since ya'll talking about Hitec Digi's locking up, I need some advice also,I have ordered a HS5645 Hitec/Jr to be used with a Futuba GYA350 gyro and a Futuba 9c, after ordering I read somewhere about failsafe programming only with Hitec/Jr and such, should I send it (servo) back and get a Futuba/Hitec setup? Christmas gift certificate was burning a hole in my pocket and wasn't thinking too clearly.
Thanks,
Not a 100% sure on what your saying here, but I'll try and offer what I do know.

HiTec Digitals have an onboard servo fail-safe feature. This feature is usable if you have the HiTec servo programmer. This feature will work with any TX or radio system. If you have a PCM RX then you will not need to even consider using the on board fail-safe, i.e. it would be redundant.

As far as the application goes Hitec/JR, the only difference is the servo wire pigtail. The HiTec/JR servo pigtail will work fine with a Futaba RX, simply pay attention to the color code when installing the servo plug.
Old 01-06-2002, 11:10 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (178)
 
BAGOSTIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 653
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hey Mike

Have you used the programer? I saw they came out with one recently.. and another question, do these make as much noise as the JRs?
Old 01-07-2002, 12:17 AM
  #9  
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Yes, I have the programmer/servo tester, Its a very nice piece of equipment. In addition to being able to program HiTec Digitals the programmer can be used as setup and testing device on all servos regardless of brand. I use it to setup servo throw and centering prior to complete a radio installation. The programmer comes in a aluminum case much like a charger and has an onboard power supply/NiCad battery source.

The HiTec Digitals make a different noise, less obnoxious than JR, but still present. Sounds like its moving a little faster and and a higher pitch jitter but at a lower noise level.
Old 01-07-2002, 12:24 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (178)
 
BAGOSTIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 653
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default who's who?

Who's selling the programmer Mike? I checked with Servo City no joy..
Old 01-07-2002, 01:05 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leesburg, GA
Posts: 167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Thanks mglavin,
Sorry for not being completely clear but your answer was right on,
I will be using a 9c pcm and didn't want this servo go south around failsafe - I don't use this feature I rather crash on my own.
Old 01-07-2002, 01:13 AM
  #12  
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Hi Tec Digitals

Rick

I purchased the HiTec programmer from my LHS. They maybe on backorder at other locations. I understand the initial order was depleted on release.
Old 01-07-2002, 01:31 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (178)
 
BAGOSTIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 653
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default LHS?

I'm not clear on LHS thanks Mike
Old 01-07-2002, 01:35 AM
  #14  
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Hi Tec Digitals

LHS = Local Hobby Shop
Old 01-07-2002, 01:48 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (178)
 
BAGOSTIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 653
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default >>>>

OIC derrrrrrrrrrrrr thanks
Old 01-07-2002, 06:58 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hammond, IN
Posts: 3,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default programmer

My LHS has a programmer on order for me too. Hitec is awfully slow making these things. I bet they could easily sell a couple of hundred of them. And increase servo sales too. It's almost like that damned Litco Alpha charger. q;}

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.