Go Back  RCU Forums > Glow Engines, Gas Engines, Fuel & Mfg Support Forums > Glow Engines
Reload this Page >

On Board Glow Drivers. Discussion Q&A

Notices
Glow Engines Discuss RC glow engines

On Board Glow Drivers. Discussion Q&A

Old 11-08-2015, 04:12 PM
  #1  
SlickZERO
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Citrus Springs, FL
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default On Board Glow Drivers. Discussion Q&A

I use all 4 stroke, mostly cowled in, and some inverted. I love the on board glow drivers. I have been using Sullivan for many years. When properly set up I just turn it on, hit the starter, and fly. They will sit there an idle for a long as it takes to get to the flight line.
Recently I have noticed several others. Many have been out for a long time but I have no personal experience with them. I just ordered a SwitchGlo Pro unit for a small plane because you can use the receiver battery. Anybody have one and maybe programming advise?
Hopefully we can discuss and get answers for various OBG systems.

I know there are people that swear by CDI ignition systems even for glow engines.
CDI is a great system but this thread is for us glow plug nuts that want to use on board glow and/or experiment with them.
Old 11-09-2015, 04:05 PM
  #2  
coriolan
 
coriolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 885
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Using the receiver batt. to power an On board glow driver might be risky,potential control loss when the voltage drop too much!
Old 11-09-2015, 04:16 PM
  #3  
tailskid
My Feedback: (34)
 
tailskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tolleson, AZ
Posts: 9,550
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Only if you have it set up so the plug is glowing all the time..............usually you activate it when the throttle is 99% down. Well, maybe 95%
Old 11-10-2015, 05:59 AM
  #4  
TomCrump
 
TomCrump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 7,614
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by tailskid View Post
Only if you have it set up so the plug is glowing all the time..............usually you activate it when the throttle is 99% down. Well, maybe 95%

To me, the question would be, "Is it worth the risk ?" Does the onboard glow have a pre-set cutoff point to insure that the RX battery has enough power to run the RX and servos ? IF not, saving the weight and expense of an extra battery could prove to be a false frugality.
Old 11-10-2015, 07:01 AM
  #5  
c550
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Tomball, TX
Posts: 581
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am a big fan of remote glow mostly because of cowled engines. The two types I have used the most are now discontinued, I might look at the switchglow. I am a little concerned about taxing the receiver batt. I am building a small scale plane that will need on board and I would like to save weight so that is an option
Old 11-10-2015, 08:33 AM
  #6  
TomCrump
 
TomCrump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 7,614
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I use the fine units, from Electrodynamics. http://www.electrodynam.com/store/GlowLite.shtml

They are a breeze to set up and are very reliable.

Last edited by TomCrump; 11-28-2015 at 01:13 AM.
Old 11-10-2015, 10:33 AM
  #7  
kmeyers
 
kmeyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 815
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by TomCrump View Post
To me, the question would be, "Is it worth the risk ?" Does the onboard glow have a pre-set cutoff point to insure that the RX battery has enough power to run the RX and servos ? IF not, saving the weight and expense of an extra battery could prove to be a false frugality.
+1
Recently I put my "Fluke" amp meter on a glow plug. It drew 3.5 amps. (O.S. #8 @1.5 volts)

I use on board glow with a standalone battery design. With the battery technology today carrying the needed electrons is not a problem of weight. Just a problem of thought and proper planning.

Everyone can do as they think best. This is just my way for now.

Note: The standard wire connector J and Futaba type are rated for 2 amps @ 5 v and will quickly heat up at the plug ends under higher loads.

Last edited by kmeyers; 11-10-2015 at 10:43 AM. Reason: after thought : note
Old 11-27-2015, 05:20 PM
  #8  
bob62
My Feedback: (28)
 
bob62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I use Ram asse., have had no problems. Just installed one on a Beaver, am running a FT 300 with a Ram twin system. Installed a 10 amp d cell to run the driver as the Ft 300 is good for flame out on a cylinder
Old 06-23-2016, 08:57 PM
  #9  
outacontrol41
My Feedback: (9)
 
outacontrol41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Girdletree, MD
Posts: 1,873
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

this will be my setup for my glow radial engine....
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Radial Engine Glow Driver System - O.S. fr 300 syrius.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	2.75 MB
ID:	2169362  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.