Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?

Old 11-05-2010, 04:21 PM
  #1  
Wayne Miller
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DrumboOntario, CANADA
Posts: 1,286
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?

Hi,

I apologize if this has already been answered, but I could not find and answer by searching here.

I plan to use an Aurora 9 as my main Tx with an Optic 6 2.4 (not a Sport) as a backup.

Can I bind the same receiver in one plane to two different Tx's and keep it's bind when not in use? or will I have to be re-bind the other Tx before flying with it?

Thanks for your help.

FDly4Fun,

Wayne
Old 11-05-2010, 05:15 PM
  #2  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?


ORIGINAL: Wayne Miller Hi,
I apologize if this has already been answered, but I could not find and answer by searching here. I plan to use an Aurora 9 as my main Tx with an Optic 6 2.4 (not a Sport) as a backup. Can I bind the same receiver in one plane to two different Tx's and keep it's bind when not in use? or will I have to be re-bind the other Tx before flying with it? Thanks for your help. FDly4Fun, Wayne

Optima RX can link to onlyone Spectra Pro at a time.
Accordingly, to avoid re-linking each time, simply transfer the relative module between the two transmitters.

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Old 11-05-2010, 05:19 PM
  #3  
Wayne Miller
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DrumboOntario, CANADA
Posts: 1,286
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?

Hi Alan,

Thanks for the suggestion.

Fly4Fun,

Wayne
Old 11-21-2010, 12:58 PM
  #4  
Wayne Miller
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DrumboOntario, CANADA
Posts: 1,286
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?

Hi Alan,

The changing modules sounded great until I actually tried it. The modules in the Aurora 9's are different than the Optic 6's modules, so I guess I'm back to re-binding. Thanks for the suggestion though.

Fly4Fun,

Wayne
Old 11-21-2010, 02:36 PM
  #5  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?


ORIGINAL: Wayne Miller Hi Alan, The changing modules sounded great until I actually tried it. The modules in the Aurora 9's are different than the Optic 6's modules, so I guess I'm back to re-binding. Thanks for the suggestion though. Fly4Fun, Wayne
Please advise which 2.4Ghz module is in your Optic 6, this as I regularily use and/or demonstrate changing the same Spectra 2.4Ghzmodule between Aurora, Optic 6, Eclipse and Futaba FF7&FF8 TX.
i.e. confirm link remains between the module & transceiver.
There has only been oneother Hitec 2.4GHz module which wasoffered during a "special one off exchange for old modules", not known to have been retailed or included with any other package,which had the Antenna fixed to rear, picture attached. Extract from "Spectra Pro Promotional Module Instructions"
"5. Compatible Transmitters
- The Spectra 2.4P module and antenna can be used with the following Hitec transmitters; Prism 7, Eclipse 7, Optic 6 and the Aurora 9.
- Also compatible with Futaba® brand transmitters using the FP-TP-FM module.
- In all cases, any transmitter using the Spectra 2.4P module will be compatible only with Hitec Optima series receivers."

If the Optic 6 has a 72 Mhz module, or has anotherbrand of module,the module will not fit Aurora.

see also the section on SpectraModules at
- Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Old 11-21-2010, 07:59 PM
  #6  
Wayne Miller
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: DrumboOntario, CANADA
Posts: 1,286
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Binding Aurora 9 and Optic 6 to same plane?

Hi Alan,

After reading your post I thought I'd better double check.

Originally I had removed both modules and noticed the different number of pins on the Aurora 9 and Optic 6 transmitter. To be honest I never went any further, I should have looked at the modules themselves.

After your post, I took the modules out and looked at the back - they both have the same number of openings for the pins, and appear to be the same.

As always, you are correct - thanks for your help.

Fly4Fun,

Wayne

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.