Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Aurora 9 throtle cut issu

Old 01-21-2014, 02:49 AM
  #1  
yak-54
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
yak-54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rishon Lezion, ISRAEL
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aurora 9 throtle cut issu

hi
i noticed a problem when trying to set the throtle cut i set the switch to H and set to ACT
now the throtle arm is not move at all when trying to move it but the throtle cut working
i switched to a different letter (switch) but it act the same
what do i do wrong
thank you
ilan
Old 01-21-2014, 02:54 PM
  #2  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by yak-54 View Post
hi
i noticed a problem when trying to set the throtle cut i set the switch to H and set to ACT
now the throtle arm is not move at all when trying to move it but the throtle cut working
i switched to a different letter (switch) but it act the same
what do i do wrong
thank you ilan
Need to set switch on/off parameters, please refer to examples:
. Aurora 9 - Throttle Lock (Hold) & Transmit Yes-No Features & Use.
... How to use Icon and/or Switch method which operates when in transmit mode only.
. Aurora 9 - Throttle Cut & Idle Down Set-Up.. Throttle Cut Programming - Step by Step.
. Aurora 9 - Throttle Curve - Throttle Expo & P-Mix Set-Up. [NB: Hitec TX use Minus (-) Expo wherever JR/Spektrum use Plus (+) Expo]

ex Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers_Receivers & Telemetry
- FAQ, Setups & Tips {Individual Links often updated}

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Old 01-21-2014, 11:49 PM
  #3  
yak-54
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
yak-54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rishon Lezion, ISRAEL
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thank to A.T
i will try it when return from work
ilan
Old 01-22-2014, 08:08 AM
  #4  
yak-54
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
yak-54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rishon Lezion, ISRAEL
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

hi A.T
it doesn't work the throtle lock is INH nothing i do make the servo move except the the small movement to cut engine
ilan
Old 01-28-2014, 09:48 AM
  #5  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Make sure you activate the "adjust to trim" function in the menu which then allows you to set it with the throttle trim when the switch activates it.

Mike.
Old 01-28-2014, 10:51 AM
  #6  
yak-54
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
yak-54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rishon Lezion, ISRAEL
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

hi mike
i will give it a try and let you know
ilan
Old 02-01-2014, 09:17 AM
  #7  
yak-54
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
yak-54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Rishon Lezion, ISRAEL
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi to my friends
yesterday i found the problem why the throttle cut didn't work properly
the reason is that i didn't choose the on/off setting after selecting the switch
now it is working fine
many thanks
ilan

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.