Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Aurora9 with 2 receivers

Old 03-04-2015, 08:41 AM
  #1  
jeffie8696
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
jeffie8696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Muscatine, IA
Posts: 5,299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aurora9 with 2 receivers

I am wondering if there is a problem using my Aurora9 with more than one receiver ? I can perhaps see issues with the telemetry getting feedback from both so perhaps one receiver could have its disabled? the reason I ask is because I have many 6 channel receivers and my new plane will require more than 6 channels.
Old 03-07-2015, 12:04 PM
  #2  
14MZ flyer
 
14MZ flyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: WarringtonCheshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi Jeffie

Don't think you can do that! As you have to bind the receiver to the radio.

If you bind one receiver to your transmitter with a bind code. When you bind the second receiver to your transmitter it will over write the bind code to the first receiver.

So in theory you will only have one receiver bound to any one model at any one time. Does this sound logical, or am I missing something?
Old 03-07-2015, 06:00 PM
  #3  
jeffie8696
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
jeffie8696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Muscatine, IA
Posts: 5,299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You can bind any number of receivers to a radio, the code remains the same its the receiver that adjusts to only listen to that transmitter.
Old 03-18-2015, 05:44 PM
  #4  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Two RX's will work, alas on the same six channels, so no joy.

Not sure on Telemetry, would suggest it was not an issue, due to the telemetry gear being coupled to one RX.
Old 03-22-2015, 07:44 PM
  #5  
jeffie8696
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
jeffie8696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Muscatine, IA
Posts: 5,299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That's right, I was confusing myself thinking of programmable assignments , but that occurs in the transmitter not the receiver. So another receiver cant pick up where the first 6 channel receiver left off.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.