Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Multiplex Royal Evo update

Old 12-16-2015, 08:23 AM
  #1  
dirtybird
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Multiplex Royal Evo update

I have one I purchased in 2007. It still has the original battery and it has never been updated.
Lately the buttons are producing strange results. The battery seems to be OK and it range checks OK. It has an XPS RF module on 2.4.
I think I have a cable to connect it to my computer. Where can I go to get an update to the latest version that will work with XPS? I don't want to send it in as this is the flying season here.
Old 12-16-2015, 08:48 AM
  #2  
Xpress
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 638
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

If you want version 2.62 then you would have to send it into us to update it.
Old 12-16-2015, 10:45 AM
  #3  
dirtybird
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I dont want the version that will get me the XPS telemetry I think telemetry is useless if it is not logged.
I just want to update to see if it willl correct my problem.
What happens is when I want to put in a name for the model I want, the up and down arrows will get just a limited number of choices like XY orZ
Then I have to go to other buttons to get the other letters. It seems the program has a problem
Old 12-18-2015, 02:36 PM
  #4  
dirtybird
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You are a great help. Obviously I need a new TX. It won't be a Hitec or Multiplex
Old 12-22-2015, 11:26 AM
  #5  
Xpress
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 638
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by dirtybird View Post
You are a great help. Obviously I need a new TX. It won't be a Hitec or Multiplex
Apologies for the delay, we aren't always around the forums.

It would need to be sent into us for servicing. We can see if we can fix it but there's not guarantees since the Royal Evo's have been long discontinued.
Old 01-10-2016, 03:11 AM
  #6  
FSki
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NewentGloucestershire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Dirtybird, you don't have an issue with the buttons when trying to enter a model name, that's exactly how they work for model naming, you use the buttons just like text entry on non-smart phones.

Last edited by FSki; 01-10-2016 at 09:29 AM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.