Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Flash 7 - dual aileron setup not working

Old 03-31-2017, 08:19 PM
  #1  
SwampFlier-RCU
Thread Starter
 
SwampFlier-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San José, Costa Rica
Posts: 1,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Flash 7 - dual aileron setup not working

After a very good experience with my Aurora 9X, I bought a Flash7 for my smaller planes.
I am trying to setup a twist 40 with dual ailerons.
controls are set as follows:
Acro
2 Ailerons - normal mode
Rudder - Normal

Receiver Optima 6 ch - has a jumper on the site opposite the connectors

Servos are as follows:
Ch 1 - Aileron - J1
Ch 2 - Elevator - J2
Ch 3 - Throttle - J3
Ch 4 - Rudder - J4
Ch 5 - Aile2 - J1
Ch 6 - Battery

All surfaces work correctly, I reversed the throttle and Rudder for correct travel.
for the life of me I can't make the 2nd aileron servo move.
tried resetting the model... and fidging with the servos (they all work).

Please help.
P.S. I am using a 1400 mah NiMh battery with 4 cells is it enough to safely power the radio? And yes I switched the chemistry.

regards,
Patrick
Old 04-01-2017, 05:25 AM
  #2  
GarySS
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Center of the Flyover States,
Posts: 2,160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Should the other aileron be in the ch. 6 slot? Did you really set it up with the two aileron servo wing? ie. may need to start over and redesignate. What does that servo monitor screen show? These are just some thoughts that I have until the Hitec guys get back Monday.
Old 04-03-2017, 09:41 AM
  #3  
Xpress
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 638
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Check the servo monitor screen, if the indicator on Channel 5 is moving in conjunction with your aileron stick then the problem is the servo itself. If the indicator is not moving then try assigning Channel 5 to AILE instead of AIL2.
Old 04-08-2017, 02:13 PM
  #4  
SwampFlier-RCU
Thread Starter
 
SwampFlier-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San José, Costa Rica
Posts: 1,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello, I have checked all conexions and switched servos around. The servos are ok.
i used the servo monitor, the programing either using one or two ailerons works ok (bars move up/doen as they're supposed to.
apparently, ch1 on the receiver is not working. Will change to another receiver and seeif the problem is fixed or not.
regards,
Patrick
Old 04-11-2017, 05:00 AM
  #5  
SwampFlier-RCU
Thread Starter
 
SwampFlier-RCU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San José, Costa Rica
Posts: 1,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Arrow It was the receiver!!

I am happy to inform that the culprit was the receiver. I swapped the optima 6 for an optima 7 and voliá!! It worked perfectly with the flash 7 on normal, with two ailerons and rudder nirmal, ailerons on channel ail 1and 5 ail2.
now a question... should I ditch the optima 6 or send it for repair?


Regards,
Patrick
Old 04-12-2017, 07:30 AM
  #6  
Xpress
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: El Cajon, CA
Posts: 638
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Get it to us, we'll take a look.

http://hitecrcd.com/support/warranty-service

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.