Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

Old 02-02-2004, 05:00 PM
  #1  
fireman7875
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

I am considering buying an Eclipse 7 w/spectra and I'm trying to find out how the channel selection works. My question is this: can the radio be programmed to have a different frequency in each model memory slot, or does switching the different channels affect every memory slot?

Thanks,
Brian
Old 02-03-2004, 02:55 AM
  #2  
XJet
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tokoroa, , NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 3,848
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

The frequency is set by a couple of small switches that require you to remove the Spectra from the transmitter so no, you can't have it stored in memory and automatically changed when you select another model setting.

However, I don't find this to be too much of a hassle since I tend to have all my models on the same frequency (can't fly more than one at a time :-) and have a few spare receiver crystals just in case I do have to switch channels.

I've only had to change frequency once, since here in NZ we have 27Mhz, 36Mhz, 40Mhz and 72Mhz so frequency clashes aren't all that common -- especially at a field like mine where there are normally only a handful of fliers on a weekend.
Old 02-03-2004, 07:40 AM
  #3  
fireman7875
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

So in other words, it is still most beneficial to have all your receivers on the same channel, correct?
Old 02-05-2004, 04:15 PM
  #4  
SDR-Hammer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: , MI
Posts: 683
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

I took a tip from another RCU member and cut out an area on the back of the Tx to adjust the dials without removing the module. I just make sure the power is off because I have no idea what will happen other wise.
Old 02-11-2004, 12:07 PM
  #5  
bbbair
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sarnia, ON, CANADA
Posts: 966
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

OK;
So this then begs the next question,
Is the system designed to be placed on one frequency and left there, OR
Can the frequency be changed regulary (1-2 times/day) - would this cause excessive wear on the switches? and cause all sorts of frequency problems in a short time (1-2 seasons)?
Old 02-11-2004, 12:08 PM
  #6  
bbbair
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sarnia, ON, CANADA
Posts: 966
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 Spectra channel selection

OK;
So this then begs the next question,
Is the system designed to be placed on one frequency and left there, OR
Can the frequency be changed regulary (1-2 times/day) - would this cause excessive wear on the switches? and cause all sorts of frequency problems in a short time (1-2 seasons)?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.