Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Eclipse 7 flutter only one two channels in QPCM mode?

Old 03-20-2004, 02:01 PM
  #1  
Blueleader
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (91)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Redford, MI
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Eclipse 7 flutter only one two channels in QPCM mode?

I have a brand new Tx. and Rx. fresh from the factory, after Hitec replaced my old one;
unfortunatly the problem is still here. My aileron and flap servos flutter alot when I attempt
to use them only in QPCM mode in all of my aircraft. A couple of planes have mixed servos
but the others have a combo of 425's and 605's. I've useing servos, batt. and Rx. and got
the same results, any input or just slowly returning the stick to center will cause flutter for
up to five seconds before it stops...(crashable indeed!). The guys at Hitec had no solutions,
so they replaced my Tx. & Rx. and guess what??? The same problem; any ideals????[&o]
Old 03-20-2004, 04:48 PM
  #2  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Eclipse 7 flutter only one two channels in QPCM mode?

Are you using buffered, amplified, boosted or filtered wyes or extensions?

The problem is non-existent when you switch back to PPM mode with a PPM RX?
Old 03-28-2004, 04:03 PM
  #3  
Blueleader
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (91)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Redford, MI
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 flutter only one two channels in QPCM mode?

No I'm not using amplified extentions or Y-connectors....Maybe thats the problem?

Yes, there is no flutter if I use my PPM receiver in PPM mode.
Old 04-06-2004, 07:57 PM
  #4  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Eclipse 7 flutter only one two channels in QPCM mode?

The issue maybe related to the 605 servos is use. I have heard of similar problems. Can you duplicate the problem with another servo in the same location? Preferably use a different type or model servo...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.