Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

Old 04-12-2004, 09:10 PM
  #1  
orcrest
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
orcrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Picton NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

It's probably in an obvious place but I can't find where/how to, or even if you can, set failsafe positions. Anyone know?

Cheers

Da Orc
Old 04-21-2004, 03:35 AM
  #2  
orcrest
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
orcrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Picton NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

It's been over a week and you're telling me no-one has any idea? Hey Mike how about it?
Old 04-26-2004, 02:29 AM
  #3  
Mhale71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

im getting myne tomoro, ill try reading the manual
Old 04-26-2004, 10:11 AM
  #4  
orcrest
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
orcrest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Picton NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

Read the manual? How novel!

The manual that came with my Eclipse, as well as the one available for download from Hitec's website, both specifically state that the Eclipse is not compatible with PCM receivers on page 11 & 12. Yet my Eclipse is the QPCM version. The Eclipse QPCM update info on the Hitec website says "The primary advantage of the Q-PCM receiver is its ability to go into a “failsafe” or “hold” position if there is interference" so you must be able to do it.
I have posted this topic here as well as emailing Mike from Hitec directly and yet noone can give me an answer.
Old 04-26-2004, 09:59 PM
  #5  
Mhale71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

heheh,

ok i got myne today, and the manual came as well as 2 other sheets of paper, one of them is a document onsetting failsafe, it is for useing with the HPD-07RH reciever.

1. turn on the reciever and transmitter
2.press both edit keys to enter a loop
3. use the edit keys with arrows to find the failsafe screen, that is FAIL lnh
4.press the clear key and the screen should now read FAIL On
5. move the control sticks into the position you want them to be in when interference occurs, hold them there, and press both 'data'keys at the same time
6. you should here 2 beeps.
7. move the sticks to a different position and watch the servos, when you turn the controller off, they should move to how you programed them before

hth
Old 04-26-2004, 11:20 PM
  #6  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

orcrest

Sorry for the delayed response. Mike and I have been out of town for the RCX Tradeshow in So Cal...

I obtained the information this afternoon, but see Mhale provided the info you were looking for. Thanks Mhale.

I assume you’re aware that you'll need the HPD-07RH PCM RX to utilize the failsafe features.

Have fun.
Old 04-27-2004, 02:33 AM
  #7  
Mhale71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

hey mglavin, do you and mike run hitec?
Old 04-27-2004, 08:02 AM
  #8  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

Mike Mayberry is an Hitec employee and is the New Products Research & Development Manager, he is based out of Poway, CA..

I assist Mike in fielding questions. Our arrangement is a stretch based upon my son Josh's sponsorship with Hitec/Multiplex... Josh and I do our part as field representatives, including flight demos and assistance with online forums.
Old 04-27-2004, 03:56 PM
  #9  
Steve
My Feedback: (54)
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ashton, ID
Posts: 2,345
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Mike, How Do You Set Failsafe On Eclipse QPCM?

I just sent my Eclipse in to Hitec to have the updates done on it. They will update your radio with Q-PCM program and reciever for just $100.00. Nice deal so I'm going to have it done. Maybe a tuck here and there too.

Steve

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.