Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Optic 6 Software Question

Old 03-10-2005, 01:20 AM
  #1  
AirBorne_AZ
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ,
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Optic 6 Software Question

Hello All,

I have been doing a lot of research in buying a new radio and have read a lot of posts here on RCU. I have set my mind on Optic 6 but it seems like a lot of people are talking about bugs in Optic 6 software. At this point, before buying anything, I would like to know if these bugs are going to be fixed by Hitec guys? How would people already owning Optic 6 get a software upgrade? I don't wana go through the process of sending my TX to the company and then wait for them to update it and return it. Is there an easier way that we can adopt? Please help me here because I am not buying any Optic 6 until I am clear on this upgrade process.

Thanks.
Old 03-10-2005, 07:50 AM
  #2  
ooooo
Senior Member
 
ooooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: FishBlahhhhhhhh, HEARD ISLAND
Posts: 440
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Software Question

Airborne..... I just received mine yesterday. I'm keeping my present Tx until I'm absolutely sure of the Hitec Optic 6 Tx. According to Mike, the software problem for Model 1 dumping it's memory is only happening to 2% of the radios. I maybe in the 2%...don't know as yet, ..... the other problem seems to be...and I was advised of this, is to not let your throttle trim go below -60.
Otherwise, this seems to be one really good 6 channel radio loaded with lots of features you would only find in more expensive radios.

I just jumped right in and bought the radio and I'm hoping that when the fix comes out, it would resolve all the minor probs with the Tx and if I have to send it in...I would still have my present radio with it's current setup for all my planes.
You can either go ahead as I did and buy the Tx or wait for the newer ones with any fixes Hitec will provide.

Cheers.
Old 03-10-2005, 12:22 PM
  #3  
Brendan Lugo
Senior Member
 
Brendan Lugo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 675
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Software Question

All known problems are being addressed with the Optic. Existing radios will need to be returned to the Hitec service department to have the fix implemented.
Old 03-11-2005, 11:47 AM
  #4  
AirBorne_AZ
Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ,
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Software Question

Brendan,

Any idea when these updates are going to be available ?

Thanks.
Old 03-14-2005, 03:27 PM
  #5  
Brendan Lugo
Senior Member
 
Brendan Lugo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 675
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Software Question

I do not have an ETA yet. This is something that will take a little bit of time to fix and impliment a procedure to take care of the radios out there.
Old 03-21-2005, 12:41 PM
  #6  
brittgo6
Member
 
brittgo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Urbandale, IA
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Software Question

Brendan; Please keep us informed on what to do. I experienced the same problem and don't want to take the chance on flying any of my planes. Am willing to trade in my Optic 6 brand new never used for a Eclipse.
Britt

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.