Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

Old 05-17-2005, 11:24 PM
  #1  
Vic3D
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (19)
 
Vic3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Caguas, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

Ok so I got this receiver as part of my foamy package for an Airtronics TX. It's worked awesome but now I wanna get another crystal for it so I can use it with my 9C because I need it for the VPP mixing. My question is, will it work once I put the same crystal as the 9C is in, or what do I have to do? Or will it just not work? Thanks!

Vic
Old 05-18-2005, 08:41 AM
  #2  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

Any receiver for an Airtronic’s TX will not work with a Futaba transmitter. The crystal is not the deciding factor; it’s the shift modulation of the specific radio in play (negative or positive).

In the US, Airtronic’s and JR are compatible. Hitec and Futaba are compatible.
Old 05-18-2005, 06:54 PM
  #3  
Vic3D
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (19)
 
Vic3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Caguas, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

So how do I shift it?
Thanks
Old 05-19-2005, 08:15 AM
  #4  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

You don't... You have to replace the RX with a unit for HItec/Futaba.
Old 06-02-2005, 10:35 PM
  #5  
Vic3D
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (19)
 
Vic3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Caguas, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

There has to be some jumper inside or something that I can change, or do u guys just want me to buy another reciever?
Old 06-02-2005, 11:20 PM
  #6  
mglavin
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 5,295
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Wanna use Electron 6 RX with Futaba 9C

Vic

I don't think its as easy as you note. The RX has to be configured for the multi shift ability.

To find out for absolutely contact Hitec Service directly.

email [email protected] ask for Tony Ohm

phone# 858.748.8440

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.