Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

5955 factory default servo speed?

Old 06-14-2006, 05:38 PM
  #1  
aviti
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (54)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ballwin, MO
Posts: 701
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 5955 factory default servo speed?

I recently purchased five 5955's for my next airplane. I will not be ganging any servos in this application and have the ability to match the endpoints for my elevators with my Tx. Therefore I was thinking I don't need the servo programmer. I read on another forum that the servo speed on Hitec digitals is not set to the max from the factory. I have only tested the servos at 4.8 volts (I plan to run them at 6 on the airplane) and they seem a little slow at 4.8 (non-scientific test I know).

So the question again is, are the 5955's set to max speed at the factory?
Old 06-14-2006, 05:53 PM
  #2  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 5955 factory default servo speed?

The default speed is set to the maximum possible.

Mike.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.