Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Optic 6 Heli Trim

Old 06-20-2006, 04:34 PM
  #1  
dose
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Schenectady, NY
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Optic 6 Heli Trim

I am currently using my optic 6 on my heli. but it seems that i need to trim the heli 3 times. One time in normal another in idle one mode and another in throttle hold mode.
is there a way to make it so that i only have to trim in one spot?
Old 06-21-2006, 12:29 PM
  #2  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Heli Trim

That is normal.

Mike.
Old 07-09-2006, 12:40 PM
  #3  
marked23
Senior Member
 
marked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 377
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 Heli Trim

dose,

One thing you can try is to trim everything in normal mode just how you like it, then transfer those trim values into your subtrim menu. Then you set all your trims, in every flight mode, to zero. If you ever need to re-trim, do it in the subtrim menu, and that will efffect all modes.

I never use my regular trims, mine are always zeroed-out... And a lot of other heli flyers do the same.

-Mark

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.