Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question

Old 12-07-2009, 06:23 PM
  #1  
aa2dd
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Frostproof, FL
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question



When installing and setting up multiple flight conditions, is it necessary to use switch "C", or can any switch, other than "C" be assigned to conditions?

Thanks

aa2dd
Bruce
Old 12-07-2009, 08:30 PM
  #2  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question

No, I think you may be confusing that with the "C" is certain menues which means Combined, this allows the settings/mix/function/etc.. to be ths same in all conditions. You can assign anything you want, including conditions, to any switch. You can also select "S" which stands for Single in which case the setting/mix/etc.. is unique to that condition.

Mike.
Old 12-07-2009, 09:12 PM
  #3  
aa2dd
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Frostproof, FL
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question



thanks Mike. Appreciate the iinformation. The Aurora 9 is looking better all the time!

aa2dd
Bruce
Old 01-14-2010, 01:32 PM
  #4  
okelly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Givatayim, ISRAEL
Posts: 108
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question

Hi Mike,

Can the conditions be assigned to stick positions or only to switches?

Thanks
Old 01-21-2010, 12:19 AM
  #5  
okelly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Givatayim, ISRAEL
Posts: 108
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question

Hi Mike,

Any updates on that?
Old 01-21-2010, 12:36 AM
  #6  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hitec Aurora 9 Conditions Question

Sorry, I must have overlooked your question. Currently flight conditions can only be activated with switches. The only function that has a stick associated with deactivating it is Launch in the Glider mode. Perhaps we could add this later. If you want to supply me with some detailed data about what situatlions it could be implemented in, I.E.... I.E's I'll look into adding it to the wish list.

Mike.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.