Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Optima 7

Old 04-17-2010, 04:46 AM
  #1  
Riterudder
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shiocton, WI
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Optima 7

On the optima 7 RX.How do you use Ch 7 with a battery?
Old 04-17-2010, 05:31 AM
  #2  
JIMF14D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optima 7

Yes, it says Bat/chan7. If you want to use a seperate battery for Rx then that would go into the SPC port. That would only power the Rx.
Have fun!

Jim D
Old 04-17-2010, 05:51 AM
  #3  
Highflight
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Jackson, MS
Posts: 844
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optima 7

You can use a Y adapter so that you can plug in the #7 servo and the battery in the same port at the same time. There's your seven channels.
Old 04-17-2010, 06:54 AM
  #4  
Riterudder
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shiocton, WI
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optima 7

Thanks. Thats what i was looking for.
Old 04-17-2010, 02:26 PM
  #5  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Optima 7

ORIGINAL: Riterudder On the optima 7 RX.How do you use Ch 7 with a battery?
ORIGINAL: Riterudder Thanks. Thats what i was looking for.
see also
Optima RX - Multiple Batteries may be installed Dual batteries for redundancy or even one for each servo.
Optima RX - SPC Cable for Optima RX & Use Of SPC Detailed.

Optima RX - A123 2S Cell - Low Battery Warning Auto for 4-5 cell NiMH & 2S Lipol is not currently adjustable for A123 2S.
Optima RX - Servo Move Slower Than Usual -Rebind. Switched between Normal <> Scan mode with power off before process completed.
Optima RX - Servo Wag When RX Turned On Reason & Prevention of Servo Wag (especially when switching on some ESC) .

and more at
Hitec - Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {many FAQpages frequently updated}

Regards
Alan T. (Hitec NZ)
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Old 09-06-2010, 07:50 AM
  #6  
ereis8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: setubal, PORTUGAL
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optima 7

I have an optic 6 radio and i purchase the optima 7 combo, but i can´t pair the tx module with the rx, because the rx module have always ON the RED and BLUE led´s when i turn on the radio. Can anyone help me with this situation?
Old 09-06-2010, 03:29 PM
  #7  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Optima 7




ORIGINAL: ereis8 I have an optic 6 radio and i purchase the optima 7 combo, but i can´t pair the tx module with the rx, because the rx module have always ON the RED and BLUE led´s when i turn on the radio. Can anyone help me with this situation?
"the rx module have always ON the RED and BLUE led´s when i turn on the radio" rx or tx?

As per manual, Transmitter On First - Off Last
RX appears to be in Scan Mode - reset as per:
AFHSS - ID-Setup A.K.A, binding or linking & Range Testing Spectra Pro Module <> Optima Receiver
AFHSS - Normal & Scan Modes Explained includes Redundant (Dual) Receivers.
AFHSS - How To Select Optimum Channels - For Your Field



Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Old 09-07-2010, 03:07 AM
  #8  
ereis8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: setubal, PORTUGAL
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optima 7

I again, the "problem" with my module is when i turn the radio ( OPTIC 6 ) ON , the RED and BLUE led´s of the module TX , stays always ON. I already follow the procedures, like the manual says, with the radio OFF, press and hold the button The two led´s of the module stays ON inclusively the module don´t emite any beep when i press and hold the button, for 2s or 6 s, of the module. I think the module is blocked. when can i do ?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.