Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Aurora 9 -Dead Trim slider?

Old 05-17-2010, 12:08 AM
  #1  
Grex
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: MelbourneMelbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 23
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aurora 9 -Dead Trim slider?

Ok,

Ive just picked up a new Hitec Aurora 9 about 1hr ago and have been getting to know my around the menus..etc

One thing i am concerned about is that the throttle trim (right handside stick/vertical - this unit is setup out of the box as mode 1) does not work. All other trim control work fine. The problem trim control doesnt register any movement in either direction.

Is this a hardware issue or is there some programming function ive missed to enable it? (Note: still using the default setting.. havent changed a thing)..

Cheers
Grex
Old 05-17-2010, 12:18 AM
  #2  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aurora 9 -Dead Trim slider?


ORIGINAL: Grex Ok, Ive just picked up a new Hitec Aurora 9 about 1hr ago and have been getting to know my around the menus..etc
One thing i am concerned about is that the throttle trim (right handside stick/vertical - this unit is setup out of the box as mode 1) does not work. All other trim control work fine. The problem trim control doesnt register any movement in either direction. Is this a hardware issue or is there some programming function ive missed to enable it? (Note: still using the default setting.. havent changed a thing).. Cheers Grex
Please check that the Throttle stick is below the half way position.
Throttle trim does not work on any known commuterised transmitter unless the throttle stick is below the 50% mark.
Otherwise it could be someone in store has changed the stick mode on screen and not the rest as per:
Aurora Transmitter Mode & Stick Tension Change.

Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Old 05-17-2010, 12:35 AM
  #3  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aurora 9 -Dead Trim slider?

Also, if you yourself changed to another mode you'll need to reset that model to finalize the change. All new models should be fine.

Mike.
Old 05-17-2010, 05:29 AM
  #4  
Grex
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: MelbourneMelbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 23
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aurora 9 -Dead Trim slider?

After I posted the thread I spent a bit more time experimenting and found that if I assigned that stick function to a different channel the trim worked.

So Im happy, if its just software I can work that out.. If it was a hardware issue I wanted to get the unit back to the shop ASAP.. Fortunately everything appears to be working 100%.. Ijust need to learn the software...

Thanks for the suggestions, ill give them a try.

Cheers
Grex


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.