Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Optic 6 using all 6 Channels

Old 06-28-2010, 08:08 AM
  #1  
CRJDriver
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (57)
 
CRJDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 332
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Optic 6 using all 6 Channels

I love my new 2.4 module for my Futaba 9C. So far, everything has worked flawlessly. My question is this. I have a number of 6 channel aircraft with a number of new 6 channel receivers.Prblem is that there are only 6 servo ports with the 6th labeled battery aswell. Can I use a Y harness for the batterry tied into the flap servo on channel 6? I have installed this and it seems to work just fine in my 60 size TF P-51. Any repercussions to this setup?
Old 06-28-2010, 09:51 AM
  #2  
lafjax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: JAcksonville, FL
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 using all 6 Channels

No problems wiring the battery up that way. You can use the 'y' on any servo port for receiver power.
Old 06-28-2010, 10:24 AM
  #3  
CRJDriver
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (57)
 
CRJDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 332
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Optic 6 using all 6 Channels

Thanks! Thats what I thought.
Old 06-28-2010, 03:19 PM
  #4  
JIMF14D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Optic 6 using all 6 Channels

Just make sure your RX battery is big enough to handle things. The 2.4 Rx seem to be more voltage sensitive and power hungry. Avoid brownout!
Jim D
Old 06-28-2010, 04:01 PM
  #5  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Optic 6 using all 6 Channels


ORIGINAL: CRJDriver I love my new 2.4 module for my Futaba 9C. So far, everything has worked flawlessly. My question is this. I have a number of 6 channel aircraft with a number of new 6 channel receivers.Prblem is that there are only 6 servo ports with the 6th labeled battery aswell. Can I use a Y harness for the batterry tied into the flap servo on channel 6? I have installed this and it seems to work just fine in my 60 size TF P-51. Any repercussions to this setup?
Optima Transceiver (RX) - Multiple Batteries may be installed Dual batteries for redundancy or even one for each servo.
more information at:
Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.