Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software > Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators
 Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions >

Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions

Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions

Old 04-05-2011, 04:17 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , CT
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions

So I have the throttle hold and stunt mode working along with the rest of it seemingly. Took a bit, but the instructions here were helpful.

My question is that when I was flying it last night, I just pulled up a model I had saved for my Blade mCPx. In that model, i have settings for Dual Rates and Expo. How does aerofly recognize dual rates (or travel adj) and expo? Is it just what is typed into the program's control panel, or does it read it from the Tx when I flip the switch. I don't know if it tries to read one or both.

Also is the program's setting a dual rate or a travel adjustment? I think it's recognizing the pitch and throttle curves, but not sure about this other stuff.

Thanks.
Old 04-05-2011, 04:43 AM
  #2  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions

You have to set dual rate and expo in your programmable radio. Please check your radio manual on how to do this. For the dual rate switch, always calibrate the radio in Aerofly with the switch in high rate position, not low rate.
Old 04-05-2011, 05:23 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , CT
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions

Ok thanks. The model I've been using has Dual Rates and expo factored into it. So I guess I just leave the aerofly settings at 100 and 0 then right?
Old 04-05-2011, 05:25 AM
  #4  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions

I would recommend to use your programmable radio functions to the fullest. In that way, you get a feel for the radio like in the field
Old 04-06-2011, 04:56 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , CT
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Have Dx6i hooked up and working, but have questions


ORIGINAL: rajul

I would recommend to use your programmable radio functions to the fullest. In that way, you get a feel for the radio like in the field
Got it set up that way now and it seems to work well. Thanks! No I just need to find a good source for learning some basic aerobatic and 3D moves (i.e., do this and this with the sticks to perform a roll or to go inverted for a hover).

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.