Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software > Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators
 AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac. >

AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Old 04-16-2011, 12:16 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Hello.

I have AeroFly 5.5.0.7 and iMac (i test on Mac Pro too).
When i connect my DX7 i see - USB Interface - 12 Chanels !!!
And when i click Calibrate... nothing happened.
I use this adapter and original USB.

<br type="_moz" />
Old 04-16-2011, 02:54 PM
  #2  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Please post a photo of all the cables that you have.
Old 04-17-2011, 04:37 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.


Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	nl29329.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	1.92 MB
ID:	1594968  
Old 04-17-2011, 04:54 AM
  #4  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Was there any error message from AF5?
Old 04-17-2011, 04:58 AM
  #5  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Leave the DX7 switched off before plugging in the adapter cable. The radio will automatically switch on when the adapter cable is plugged into the radio. The radio will not work with AF5 if it is manually switched on before inserting the adapter cable.
Old 04-17-2011, 07:24 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I try.. The same result.<div>
</div><div>
</div>
Old 04-18-2011, 02:21 AM
  #7  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

What error messages are you getting from AF5? Did you disable the student/trainer mode in your radio?
Old 04-18-2011, 07:00 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Yes trainer mode is off.

I see this... And nothing work.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Bz79590.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	1595613  
Old 04-18-2011, 07:27 AM
  #9  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

PM me your contact details
Old 04-18-2011, 10:46 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Ok i send my e-mail<div>
</div><div><span style="font-family: Arial, Verdana, sans-serif; ">Today i buy New IKARUS Y-Adapter... but nothing work again.</span></div>
Old 05-07-2011, 11:29 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Hello.

You forget about me?
I send to you e-mail all documents ...<br type="_moz" />
Old 05-08-2011, 12:08 AM
  #12  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I did not receive any email from you so far. If you do not have my email, send a PM to me
Old 05-08-2011, 12:19 AM
  #13  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , AZ
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I'm having the same problem, but probably because I a total newbie. I've been scouring the net for some guidance, and it's a challenge. I believe I have the proper cables. I would really like to see a FAQ or some sort of instruction. I have a Mac Pro, and the sim is not seeing the radio. I have the dongle (should I use black or red, as they are unmarked) connected to the plug that has a three prong extension, out to the 3.5/2.5 cable, attached to the Y cable (Part number 31036) and plugged into the DSC plug on the radio.

Any help would be most appreciated!

Paul
Old 05-08-2011, 12:27 AM
  #14  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Paul, please abide by the forum rules shown at the top of the forum
Old 04-15-2012, 06:04 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Hi Rajul,

I am from france and I have exactly the same problem.

i have just bought Aerofly 5.5 and it doesn't works with my new DX7S

Can you help me ?

My config : OSX 10.7 , MacBook Aire 2011

Thanks
Old 04-15-2012, 06:41 AM
  #16  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

El JB, please start your own thread as per forum rules
Old 04-15-2012, 06:55 AM
  #17  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I'm new on this Forum how can i do that ?
Tahnks
Old 04-15-2012, 08:05 AM
  #18  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

To start a new thread, click on the "New Post" button on the top left of this forum
Old 04-15-2012, 08:23 AM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

ok here is the link : http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_11...m.htm#11042778

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.