Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

Old 11-18-2012, 03:47 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Locust, NC
Posts: 685
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

I'm trying to install Aerofly Pro deluxe on windows 7 . This is an older version origionaly for Windows XP. I've got the latest driver and patch, but I can not get Aerofly to recognize the com port. What else can I do?
Chuck
Old 11-18-2012, 09:21 PM
  #2  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

Hi Chuck, AeroflyPro deluxe (AFPD) does not use a serial port for the interface cable, AeroflyPro (AFP) does. Could you confirm whether you have AFP or AFPD? If you could post a photo of your interface cable, that would be helpful.
Old 11-19-2012, 05:33 AM
  #3  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (9)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Locust, NC
Posts: 685
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

Ooops, my bad. I found the correct disc's and everything loaded fine.
Old 11-19-2012, 05:38 AM
  #4  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

OK, great!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.