Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AF5 and JR XG 14

Old 11-07-2013, 04:54 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default AF5 and JR XG 14

I just got this new radio . Can I use the JRXG 14 with Aerofly 5 Mac version?
Old 11-07-2013, 10:34 PM
  #2  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I have not tested this radio but most JR/Spektrum radios have no problems. Does it have a PPM mode output from the trainer or DSC port? You might want to check the manual, and also the forums if anyone has used this radio successfully with any flight simulator.
Old 11-08-2013, 03:59 AM
  #3  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Ok i will ,
I still own a 12X if is to complicated with the new one.
Thank you for the support....Simulation started this month!
Old 11-08-2013, 08:30 AM
  #4  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Should be no problem. If you want to use your own Tx, get the usb interface version of Aerofly5. You will need to get the y-adapter cable for JR/Spektrum radios as well (#31036).
Old 11-08-2013, 08:43 AM
  #5  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Cool Rajul I just set up the Simulation with the single line convertor from Ikarus . Very simple and the best work even better with out cables!
Happy but i have to call Ikarus, to reactivate the game. I'm using the JR 12X for now ...no head eak
Old 11-08-2013, 08:52 AM
  #6  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Of course I try to call and they are close in Germany and US
My first activation was Ok but since I 'm using the wireless system I ad to reactivate, maybe you can help me?
Old 11-08-2013, 09:08 AM
  #7  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Using the single line converter should not cause this as the usb interface is still plugged in. What error message are you getting? Did you install from disk or download?
Old 11-08-2013, 09:12 AM
  #8  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Error 60224
Old 11-08-2013, 09:36 AM
  #9  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Please PM me your full name, email, and current activation key.
Old 11-08-2013, 09:45 AM
  #10  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Done
Old 11-09-2013, 02:32 PM
  #11  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Any news?
Old 11-09-2013, 02:44 PM
  #12  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Thank Rajul,
I did not see the PM
Great support you are always so helpful
Old 11-11-2013, 12:26 PM
  #13  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

So far no updates, I email Icarus and sent the logs files ...but nothing so far , still have only a trainer and a small heli to play!

Last edited by jcterrettaz; 11-11-2013 at 04:20 PM.
Old 11-11-2013, 10:58 PM
  #14  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Please check your PM for my message
Old 11-12-2013, 05:37 AM
  #15  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default pictures

I bought from Ikarus USA this year
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_0147.JPG
Views:	175
Size:	3.00 MB
ID:	1938631   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_0148.JPG
Views:	119
Size:	3.04 MB
ID:	1938632  
Old 11-12-2013, 06:50 AM
  #16  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 453
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Rajul I spoke with Frank @ Ikarus USA. He help me and make me realize I was using the wrong adaptor from a previous software!!
Everything work and I'm happy. Thanks again and sorry for the trouble!
Old 11-12-2013, 10:52 AM
  #17  
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

OK, sounds good!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.